May 11, 2020

MINUTES OF BON HOMME SCHOOL DISTRICT #04-2

SCHOOL BOARD PROCEEDINGS

May 11, 2020

The Bon Homme School District’s School Board met in regular session on Monday, May 11, 2020 at 6:00 p.m. at the Tyndall School, with the following members present:

Present: Nolan Carson, Ben Hellmann, Jason Humpal, Sam Knoll, Mike Sedlacek, Teresa Sternhagen, Janet Wagner

Officers and other persons present: Brad Peters, Superintendent/Secondary Principal; Gary Kortan, Business Manager; Mike Duffek, Elementary Principal/Title/AD; Barbara Lindquist, Special Education; Melissa Bruna, High School English/PBIS; Matt Aarstad, Technology Coordinator; Jennifer Mudder, Tyndall Elementary 5th Grade/PBIS; Becky Tycz, B&H Publishing; Derrick Johnson

President Ben Hellmann called the meeting to order at 6:00 p.m.

Peters led the Pledge of Allegiance.

Open Forum

Recognition

Duck Stamp Contest Awards

SDHSAA State Achievement Team Awards [Gymnastics, One-Act Play, Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group]

Item #128-1920-5 Motion by Knoll, seconded by Sternhagen, to approve the agenda as amended.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #129-1920-5 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Wagner, to approve the consent agenda as follows:

A.    Minutes of Bon Homme School District #04-2 School Board Proceedings of April 13, 2020

B.     Financial Reports

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

GENERAL FUND

MAY PAYROLL CorTrust Bank--$234,971.83(1111 Elementary Programs-$89,528.95; 1121 MS Programs-$22,038.30; 1131 HS Programs-$33,812.68; 1273 Disadvantaged Child Programs-$10,598.68; 2121 Guidance Services-$7,453.34; 2213 In-Service Programs-$665.02; 2222 Library Services-$2,221.92; 2227 Computer Services-$5,943.88; 2321 Office of the Superintendent-$6,764.23; 2410 Office of the Principal-$19,405.66; 2440 Title Programs Admin-$1,013.36; 2529 Business Office-$5,361.60; 2549 Custodial Services-$14,477.34; 6100 Male Extra Duty-$6,240.24; 6200 Female Extra Duty-$6,497.82; 6900 Co-Ed Extra Duty-$2,948.81)

MAY BENEFITS--$66,941.02(Avera-$35,543.48; EFTPS-$16,554.65; Delta Dental-$321.15; Flex 125-$429.10; SDRS-$14,092.64)

MAY GENERAL FUND CLAIMS--$46,719.85(ACADENCE LEARNING INC., Dawson & Bon Homme Colony/Springfield/Tabor/Tyndall Elementary, $281.00; CINDY ANDERSON, mentor teacher stipend, $125.00; AT&T MOBILITY, wireless fees, $585.66; AVERA ST. MICHAEL’S HOSPITAL, physical therapy, $1,332.00; AVON CLARION, new employee ad, $406.00; B&H PUBLISHING, publishing fees, $408.56; B-J SCHOOL BUS, INC., routes, $22,538.18; B-Y ELECTRIC, electricity, $2,365.20; BCN TELECOM, INC., telephone, $305.71; BERENDSEN PLUMBING, install valve, $1,239.52; BON HOMME SCHOOL DIST 4-2, kindergarten academy/Casey’s business MasterCard, $1,030.94; COUNTRY FORD, INC., vehicle repair, $18.90; CULLIGAN, softener rent/salt, $102.00; DECKER EQUIPMENT, custodial supplies, $40.85; ELITE BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INC., overages/faxes, $99.60; FORT RANDALL TELEPHONE CO., telephone, $664.64; GOLDEN WEST TELECOM, telephone, $150.62; JOHNSON CONTROLS, boiler repair, $1,269.38; KORTAN SANITARY SERVICE, sanitation service, $99.00; MARLOW, WOODWARD & HUFF, PROFESSIONAL LLC, legal services, $62.00; MATHESON TRI-GAS, INC., hazardous materials, $411.79; EMILY MCMAHON, choir accompanying, $400.00; NASSP/NHS, National Honor Society dues, $385.00; NORTHWESTERN ENERGY, electricity, $784.89; PITNEY BOWES RESERVE ACCOUNT, postal meter funds, $300.00; DEB RUPPELT, PBIS rewards, $70.02; SCHMIDT’S SERVICE, vehicle repair, $247.94; SCHUURMANS FARM SUPPLY, mower repair/supplies, $582.44; SDHSAA, participation fees, $720.00; SOFTWARE UNLIMITED INC., annual support contract, $5,700.00; SPRINGFIELD CHAMBER COMMERCE, chamber dues, $50.00; CITY OF SPRINGFIELD, sewer/water, $86.00; SUN GOLD SPORTS, athletic awards, $240.00; TABOR COOP LUMBER, gas, $15.20; TOWN OF TABOR, sewer/water, $96.05; TYNDALL ACE HARDWARE, supplies, $55.67; CITY OF TYNDALL, electricity/water/sewer, $3,156.41; WILLIAMS SANITATION, sanitation service, $200.00; MEGAN WINCKLER, PBIS rewards, $93.68)

TOTAL GENERAL FUND EXPENDITURES-$348,632.70

                                                ================

MAY CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND CLAIMS--$46,306.13(ELITE BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INC., copies/printers/overages, $3,385.63; HIGH PLAINS TECHNOLOGY, cabling, $19,800.00; JUNIOR LIBRARY GUILD, independent readers, $183.00; ST. WENCESLAUS CHURCH, building rent, $2,150.00; US BANK ST. PAUL, interest, $20,787.50)

TOTAL CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND EXPENDITURES-$46,306.13

                                                                                               ===============

SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND

MAY PAYROLL CorTrust Bank--$35,324.24(1221 Mild to Moderate Programs-$22,339.98; 1222 Severe-$1,819.86; 2710 SPED Director-$11,164.40)

MAY BENEFITS--$10,243.91(Avera-$5,493.25; EFTPS-$2,631.21; SDRS-$2,119.45)

MAY SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND CLAIMS--$2,388.78(BCN TELECOM, INC., mild/severe, $0.14; JEANNIE KASIK, deaf interpreter, $738.64; LIFEQUEST, March services, $1,650.00)

TOTAL SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND EXPENDITURES-$47,956.93

                                                                          ==============

FOOD SERVICE FUND

MAY PAYROLL CorTrust Bank--$2,215.61(2569 Food Service-$2,215.61)

MAY BENEFITS--$879.65(Avera-$619.11; EFTPS-$112.28; Delta Dental-$11.07; Flex 125-$4.26; SDRS-$132.93)

MAY FOOD SERVICE FUND CLAIMS--$15,012.57(JANELLE BASTEMEYER, lunch account refund, $11.60; BCN TELECOM, INC., food service, $0.00; DEB CAHOY, lunch account refund, $18.25; IVAN JELSMA, lunch account refund, $56.35; ROSE LAROCHE, lunch account refund, $38.85; SHELLY SCIESZINSKI, lunch account refund, $97.55; LORRAINE SORENSON, lunch account refund, $53.60; TERESA STERNHAGEN, lunch account refund, $56.80; SUPERIOR HOOD STEAMERS, INC., hood & vent cleaning, $600.00; THRIVE NUTRITION SERVICES, meals, $13,992.08; TYNDALL ACE HARDWARE, kitchen supplies, $79.84; LISA VAN WINKLE, lunch account refund, $7.65)

TOTAL FOOD SERVICE FUND EXPENDITURES-$18,107.83

                                                                                           ===============

ENTERPRISE FUND

MAY PAYROLL CorTrust Bank--$3,505.33(1141 Preschool Program-$3,505.33)

MAY BENEFITS--$1,082.85(Avera-$608.20; EFTPS-$264.33; SDRS-$210.32)

MAY ENTERPRISE FUND CLAIMS--$350.00(RANESSA KRACHT, May preschool, $75.00; THOMAS MASSMAN, May preschool reimbursement, $25.00; ANGELA SCHNETZER, May preschool reimbursement, $75.00; JEFF & MEGAN SYKORA, May preschool reimbursement, $75.00; JESSICA WHARTON, May preschool reimbursement, $25.00; KATIE & BRANDON WILLIAMS, May preschool reimbursement, $75.00)

TOTAL ENTERPRISE FUND EXPENDITURES-$4,938.18

                         =============

Reports were reviewed from the following: Brad Peters-Superintendent/Secondary Principal; Mike Duffek-Elementary Principal/Title/Athletic Director; Gary Kortan-Business Manager; Melissa Bruna/Jennifer Mudder-PBIS; Barb Lindquist-Special Education; Austin Herrboldt-Student Council; Matt Aarstad-Technology.

2 petitions returned by Sam Knoll and Derrick Johnson for 2 school board openings.  No 2020 election.

Item #130-1920-5 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Carson, to approve Certified Negotiations tabled from April.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #131-1920-5 Motion by Carson, seconded by Sedlacek, to approve Payment of Bills.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen

Abstained: Wagner

Review 2020-21 Preliminary Budget.

Item #132-1920-5 Motion by Wagner, seconded by Humpal, to approve accompanist stipend to Emily McMahon of $400.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #133-1920-5 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Knoll, to table approval of 2020 Acceleration Program (Strength, Power, Speed).

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #134-1920-5 Motion by Knoll, seconded by Humpal, to approve 2020-21 Bus Contract with BJ Bus Inc. as presented. Board mentioned improvement in bus conditions be reviewed by BJ Bus Inc. so no maintenance issues arise.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #135-1920-5 Motion by Wagner, seconded by Carson, to approve SDHSAA East River at Large Representative (Superintendent) Tom Culver.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #136-1920-5 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Knoll, to approve Division I Representative (Secondary Principal) Michael Talley.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #137-1920-5 Motion by Carson, seconded by Sedlacek, to approve Small School Group Board of Education Representative (School Board Member) Marty Weismantel.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #138-1920-5 Motion by Knoll, seconded by Humpal, to approve Yes vote on Amendment No. 1 – Mandated Team Practice.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #139-1920-5 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Sedlacek, to approve resignation of Kellie Heiter as Head Cross Country Coach effective end of 2019-20 school year with regrets and thanks for years of service.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #140-1920-5 Motion by Carson, seconded by Sternhagen, to approve resignation of Austin Herrboldt as District Wide Instrumental Teacher effective end of 2019-20 school year regrets and thanks for years of service.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #141-1920-5 Motion by Wagner, seconded by Knoll, to approve resignation of Beula Tjeerdsma as Paraprofessional at Springfield Elementary effective end of 2019-20 school year with regrets and thanks for years of service.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #142-1920-5 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, to approve contract for Zachary Krogman Behrens as District Wide Instrumental Teacher and Student Council Advisor for 2020-21 school year.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #143-1920-5 Motion by Humpal, seconded by Wagner, to approve contract for Morgan Jaeger as Head Teacher at Dawson Colony and Competitive Cheer Coach for 2020-21 school year.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #144-1920-5 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Wagner, to approve contract for Elisa Misar as Elementary Teacher at Bon Homme Hutterische Colony School for 2020-21 school year.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #145-1920-5 Motion by Sedlacek, seconded by Knoll, to approve contract for Lisa Tolliver as Title I Teacher/Interventionist at Tyndall Elementary & Bon Homme Hutterische Colony School as well as .5 Title Director and PBIS Coordinator for 2020-21 school year.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #146-1920-5 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Carson, to approve contract amendment for Kellie Heiter adding Head Track Coach for 2020-21 school year.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #147-1920-5 Motion by Wagner, seconded by Sedlacek, to approve contract amendment for Alexis Jurrens adding Head Cross Country Coach for 2020-21 school year.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #148-1920-5 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Wagner, to enter into executive session to discuss Negotiations SDCL 1-25-2 (4) at 7:07 p.m.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

President Hellmann declared the Board out of executive session at 7:58 p.m.

Item #149-1920-5 Motion by Carson, seconded by Sternhagen, to approve current contracts of Administration same as 2019-20 pending change to legislative education funding.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #150-1920-5 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, to adjourn the meeting at 8:06 p.m.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

 

__________________________________                            ___________________________________

Ben Hellmann, School Board President                                Gary Kortan, Business Manager

Comments