May 10, 2021

MINUTES OF BON HOMME SCHOOL DISTRICT #04-2

SCHOOL BOARD PROCEEDINGS

May 10, 2021

The Bon Homme School District’s School Board met in regular session on Monday, May 10, 2021 at 6:00 p.m. at the Tabor School, with the following members present:

Present: Nolan Carson, Ben Hellmann, Jason Humpal, Derrick Johnson, Sam Knoll, Teresa Sternhagen, Janet Wagner

Officers and other persons present: Brad Peters, Superintendent/Secondary Principal; Mike Duffek, Elementary Principal; Gary Kortan, Business Manager; Barb Lindquist, Special Education Coordinator; Melissa Bruna, High School English; Vicky Carda, Tabor Elem Title; Shawna Dvoracek, Tabor K/1; Alicia Dykstra, Tabor 4/5; Tara McAllister, Tyndall Elem JK/Title; Jeani Merkwan, Tyndall Elem Preschool; Janelle Sayler, Tabor 2/3; Lisa Tolliver, Tyndall Elem/BH Colony Title; Asher Hellmann; Sara Hellmann; Mark Povondra; Ann Rohlfing; Elton Rokusek

President Sam Knoll called the meeting to order at 6:00 p.m.

Johnson led the Pledge of Allegiance.

RECOGNITION

Duck Stamp Contest Awards

Placings

Group 1

Group II

Group III

Group IV

Asher Hellmann 2nd

JoJo McGuire 3rd

Adley Scheuerman 2nd

Emy Jewell 1st

Gauge Maggs 2nd

 

 

 

Lainey Jelsma 3rd

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

Group 1

Group II

Group III

Group IV

Emersyn Bjorum

Isabel Herrboldt

Tarynn Torsney

Amber Frank

Abbie Eckert

Claire Guthmiller

Madison Frank

Cheyenne Hunnewell

Jeffery Richey

Caleb Cuka

Kendra Bechtold

 

Raiann Schaeffer

Sabrina Cropper

Brianna Spulak

 

Kinzley Robinson

Mason Jolley

 

 

Sisalee Sestak

 

 

 

Kamryn Krueger

 

 

 

Logan Welch

 

 

 

Cash Campbell

 

 

 

Elton Rokusek Tootsie Roll from Knights of Columbus-$1,809 this year/Estimated $45,000 in donations to Bon Homme #04-2. 42 years of sales. Credited the work of all the local council of Knights of Columbus.

Item #154-2021-05 Motion by Carson, seconded by Johnson, to approve the agenda as amended.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #155-2021-05 Motion by Johnson, seconded by Wagner, to approve the consent agenda as follows:

A.    Minutes of Bon Homme School District #04-2 School Board Proceedings of April 12, 2021

B.     Minutes of Bon Homme School District #04-2 Special School Board Proceedings of April 21, 2021

C.     Financial Report

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

GENERAL FUND

MAY PAYROLL-Security State Bank--$257,857.17(1111 Elementary Programs-$93,083.42; 1121 MS Programs-$28,104.78; 1131 HS Programs-$35,383.38; 1273 Title Programs-$11,722.29; 2121 Guidance Services-$7,624.67; 2213 In-Service Programs-$1,155.30; 2222 Library Services-$3,320.47; 2227 Computer Services-$6,080.60; 2321 Office of the Superintendent-$7,463.94; 2410 Office of the Principal-$22,788.91; 2440 Title Program Admin-$850.40; 2529 Business Office-$5,636.86; 2549 Custodial Services-$19,103.22; 6100 Male Extra Duty-$1,424.59; 6200 Female Extra Duty-$1,681.33; 6900 Co-Ed Extra Duty-$4,915.01)

MAY BENEFITS--$75,339.95(Avera-$41,917.57; EFTPS-$18,244.48; Delta Dental-$321.15; Flex 125-$297.89; SDRS-$14,558.86)

MAY GENERAL FUND CLAIMS--$90,568.61(A&M PRODUCT COMPANY, 3rd Place gymnastics plaque, $67.00; AMAZON.COM, play supplies/books/whiteboard, $1,079.39; ANDES CENTRAL SCHOOL DIST 11-1, golf entry fee, $51.00; AT&T MOBILITY, wireless fees, $488.07; AVON SCHOOL DISTRICT 4-1, golf entry fee, $40.00; B&H PUBLISHING, publishing fees, $454.36; B-J SCHOOL BUS, INC., routes, $29,213.28; B-Y ELECTRIC, electricity, $2,149.72; BCN TELECOM, INC., telephone, $297.93; BERNDT’S TREE SERVICE, remove 11 trees, $1,000.00; BON HOMME SCHOOL DIST 4-2, Casey’s/Southeast Coop/Howard Wood Relays/Security State Bank, $4,098.83; BROOKLYN PUBLISHERS, play scripts, $370.75; DANIEL BURES, coaching class, $70.00; BURKE SCHOOL DIST 26-2, golf entry fees, $100.00; CAHOY’S GENERAL STORE, food science supplies, $153.67; CASH-WA DISTRIBUTING, kitchen supplies, $2,008.26; CNA SURETY, bonds, $430.60; AMY COOPER, testing snacks, $86.59; CORSICA SCHOOL DISTRICT, golf entry fee, $20.00; COUNTRY FORD, INC., tire mounting/balancing, $122.68; CREIGHTON COMMUNITY SCHOOL, track entry fee, $150.00; CULLIGAN, softener rent/salt, $210.00; DUST-TEX SERVICE, cleaning service, $192.90; ALICIA DYKSTRA, Read Across America snacks, $28.73; ELITE BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INC., overages/faxes, $105.06; FORT RANDALL TELEPHONE CO., telephone, $689.71; GOLDEN WEST TELECOM, telephone, $156.26; GRAINGER, sandpaper, $460.71; HANSEN LOCKSMITHING, access control battery/mileage/service call, $211.00; HILLYARD, custodial supplies, $1,310.50; HILLYARD, custodial supplies, $499.88; KORTAN SANITARY SERVICE, sanitation service, $99.00; GARY KORTAN, meal reimbursement, $28.89; MATAYA LARSGAARD, contest judging, $200.00; MATHESON TRI-GAS, INC., hazardous materials, $411.79; MID-AMERICAN RESEARCH CHEMICAL, custodial supplies, $787.07; ELISA MISAR, testing snacks, $24.01; JENNIFER MUDDER, testing snacks, $9.59; NASSP/NHS, National Honor Society, $385.00; NEBRASKA AIR FILTER, INC., furnace filters, $1,247.01; NORTHWESTERN ENERGY, electricity, $580.40; PECHOUS REPAIR, tire repair, $18.75; PETERSON ELECTRIC, replace breaker, $86.70; PITNEY BOWES RESERVE ACCOUNT, postal meter funds, $300.00; PLATTE/GEDDES COMMUNITY SCHOOL DIST, golf/track entry fees, $140.00; QUALITY INN & SUITES, HOSA lodging, $765.00; RAMKOTA HOTEL, lodging, $106.00; ROYAL SPORT SHOP, plaques/engraving, $154.70; SASD, leadership conference, $160.00; SCHMIDT’S SERVICE, fuel/vehicle maintenance, $12,370.78; SCHOOL SPECIALTY, sheet protectors, $29.95; SCHUURMANS FARM SUPPLY, mower blade, $65.28; SCOTLAND SCHOOL DIST 4-3, golf entry fee, $40.00; SDHSAA, rule books, $168.00; SINCLAIR FLEET TRACK, gas, $51.17; SOFTWARE UNLIMITED INC., annual software fee, $7,245.00; SOUTH CENTRAL COOPERATIVE, admin costs, $1,088.50; SOUTH DAKOTA DEPT OF HEALTH, nursing service, $806.00; CITY OF SPRINGFIELD, sewer/water, $149.03; DEBBIE STERNHAGEN, smarter balance snacks, $24.07; SUN GOLD SPORTS, plates/star athlete awards, $150.00; TABOR COOP-PETROLEUM DEPT., gas, $197.41; TOWN OF TABOR, sewer/water, $82.05; TEACHWELL SOLUTIONS, curriculum mapping, $4,000.00; TIE OFFICE, online learning/membership dues, $3,400.00; LISA TOLLIVER, title/PBIS supplies, $247.91; TYNDALL ACE HARDWARE, supplies, $372.82; TYNDALL BAKERY, donuts for teachers, $68.40; CITY OF TYNDALL, electricity/water/sewer, $7,580.45; WILLIAMS SANITATION, sanitation service, $611.00)

TOTAL GENERAL FUND EXPENDITURES-$423,765.73

                                               =================

MAY CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND CLAIMS--$5,552.13(ELITE BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INC., copies/printers/overages, $3,552.13; ST. WENCESLAUS CHURCH, building rent, $2,000.00)

TOTAL CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND EXPENDITURES-$5,552.13

                                                                                               =============

SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND

MAY PAYROLL-Security State Bank--$29,456.88(1221 Mild to Moderate Programs-$17,415.61; 1222 Severe Programs-$928.57; 2710 Sped Director-$11,112.70)

MAY BENEFITS--$8,114.69(Avera-$4,448.21; EFTPS-$2,130.88; SDRS-$1,535.60)

MAY CLAIMS--$43,091.38(BCN TELECOM, INC., mild/severe, $5.48; JEANNIE KASIK, deaf interpreter, $8,694.40; SOUTH CENTRAL COOPERATIVE, services, $34,391.50)

TOTAL SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND EXPENDITURES-$80,662.95

                           ===============

FOOD SERVICE FUND

MAY PAYROLLSecurity State Bank--$13,418.17(2569 Food Service-$13,418.17)

MAY BENEFITS--$6,523.66(Avera-$4,881.56; EFTPS-$785.01; Delta Dental-$11.07; Flex 125-$2.13; SDRS-$612.20)

MAY FOOD SERVICE FUND CLAIMS--$16,235.49(BCN TELECOM, INC., food service, $0.00; BON HOMME HUTTERISCHE COLONY, regular meals, $3,675.40; BON HOMME SCHOOL DIST 4-2, textbook, $6.25; CAHOY’S GENERAL STORE, almond milk, $44.12; CASH-WA DISTRIBUTING, kitchen supplies, $3,267.42; CENTRAL FARMERS COOP, gas, $51.00; DOUG’S FOOD CENTERS, ranch/tortillas, $4.54; HILAND DAIRY, milk, $2,407.42; HOBART SALES & SERVICE, steamer repair, $2,407.27; PAN-O-GOLD BAKING CO., bread, $645.25; REINHART FOOD SERVICE, kitchen supplies, $3,726.82)

TOTAL FOOD SERVICE FUND EXPENDITURES-$37,825.75

                                                                                           ===============

ENTERPRISE FUND

MAY PAYROLL-Security State Bank--$5,018.12(1141 Preschool Program-$5,018.12)

MAY BENEFITS--$1,260.37(Avera-$664.51; EFTPS-$363.97; SDRS-$215.16)

MAY CLAIMS--$0

TOTAL ENTERPRISE FUND EXPENDITURES-$6,307.01

                     ==============

Plan to lift Mask Mandate May 11, 2021 District Wide.

Reports were reviewed from the following: Brad Peters-Superintendent/Secondary Principal, Mike Duffek-Elementary Principal/Athletic Director, Gary Kortan-Business Manager, Lisa Tolliver-PBIS, Barb Lindquist-Special Education, Zachary Behrens-Student Council, Matt Aarstad-Technology.

Item #156-2021-05 Motion by Carson, seconded by Humpal, to approve Tom Farrell on the ASBSD Board of Directors Ballot.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #157-2021-05 Motion by Johnson, seconded by Sternhagen, to approve payment of bills.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen

Abstained: Wagner

Review 2021-22 Preliminary Budget.

Item #158-2021-05 Motion by Humpal, seconded by Johnson, to approve accompanist stipend of $600 to Emily McMahon.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #159-2021-05 Motion by Carson, seconded by Wagner, to approve contract amendment for Amy Humpal to BA+8.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Abstained: Humpal

Item #160-2021-05 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Carson, to approve 2021 Acceleration Programs for both boys and girls.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #161-2021-05 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Johnson, to approve SDHSAA West River at-Large Representative (Athletic/Activity Director) Cooper Garnos.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #162-2021-05 Motion by Humpal, seconded by Wagner, to approve Division III Representative (Superintendent) Derek Barrios.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #163-2021-05 Motion by Carson, seconded by Johnson, to approve Division IV Representative (Athletic/Activity Director) Eric Denning.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #164-2021-05 Motion by Johnson, seconded by Carson, to approve Amendment No. 1 – Basis for Classification by Enrollment Yes.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #165-2021-05 Motion by Wagner, seconded by Hellmann, to accept resignation of Tara Jensen as Jr. High Girls Basketball coach effective end of 2020-21 school year pending finding suitable replacement.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #166-2021-05 Motion by Johnson, seconded by Sternhagen, to approve Daniel Aaker as Elementary Principal / Activities Director for 2021-22 school year.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #167-2021-05 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, to approve Ashley Green as Springfield Elementary 2/3 / Assistant Volleyball for 2021-22 school year.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #168-2021-05 Motion by Carson, seconded by Wagner, to approve Alexis Jurrens as HOSA Advisor for 2021-22 school year.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #169-2021-05 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Johnson, to approve Krista Olson as Springfield Elementary 4/5 / Assistant Drama for 2021-22 school year.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #170-2021-05 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Hellmann, to approve Stephanie Duffek as Tyndall Elementary PBIS coach for 2021-22 school year.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #171-2021-05 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, to adjourn the meeting at 6:52 p.m.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

 

__________________________________                           ___________________________________

Sam Knoll, School Board President                                      Gary Kortan, Business Manager

Comments