March 8, 2021

MINUTES OF BON HOMME SCHOOL DISTRICT #04-2

SCHOOL BOARD PROCEEDINGS

March 8, 2021

 The Bon Homme School District’s School Board met in regular session on Monday, March 8, 2021 at 6:00 p.m. at the Tyndall School, with the following members present:

Present: Nolan Carson, Ben Hellmann, Jason Humpal, Derrick Johnson, Sam Knoll, Teresa Sternhagen, Janet Wagner

Officers and other persons present: Brad Peters, Superintendent/Secondary Principal; Mike Duffek, Elementary Principal; Gary Kortan, Business Manager; Barb Lindquist, Special Education Coordinator; Matthew Aarstad, Technology Coordinator; Melissa Bruna, HS English; Vicky Carda, Tabor Elementary Title; Amy Cooper, Springfield 2/3; Shawna Dvoracek, Tabor K/1; Alicia Dykstra, Tabor 4/5; Tara Jensen, Tyndall Elementary Special Education; Tara McAllister, Tyndall Elementary JK/Title; Janelle Sayler, Tabor 2/3; Christi Schmidt, Tyndall Grade 1; Lisa Stoebner, MS Language Arts; Megan Winckler, Bon Homme Colony 5-8; Becky Tycz, Tyndall Tribune; Jeremiah Bertschinger; Mark Povondra; Brittany Rothschadl; Erin Sedlacek; Peyton Hellmann  

President Sam Knoll called the meeting to order at 6:00 p.m.

Humpal led the Pledge of Allegiance.

RECOGNITION

State Wrestling

Isaac Crownover-5th Place

Peyton Hellmann-1st Place

Britney Rueb-1st Place

State Gymnastics-3rd Place

Alexys Rueb-4th All Around (Making All-State Team) 2nd on Beam, 5th on Floor

OPEN FORUM-Brittany Rothschadl spoke regarding class sizes in Tyndall and concerns associated with larger enrollment numbers.

Item #104-2021-03 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Wagner, to approve the agenda as amended.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #105-2021-03 Motion by Carson, seconded by Johnson, to approve the consent agenda as follows:

A.    Minutes of Bon Homme School District #04-2 School Board Proceedings of February 8, 2021

B.     Financial Report

C.     Surplus Items

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

GENERAL FUND

MARCH PAYROLL-Security State Bank--$238,833.74(1111 Elementary Programs-$85,209.41; 1121 MS Programs-$22,559.50; 1131 HS Programs-$34,977.74; 1273 Title Programs-$11,722.29; 2121 Guidance Services-$7,624.67; 2213 In-Service Programs-$577.80; 2222 Library Services-$2,620.95; 2227 Computer Services-$6,080.60; 2319 Board of Education-$1,501.61; 2321 Office of the Superintendent-$7,016.24; 2410 Office of the Principal-$20,811.43; 2440 Title Program Admin-$850.40; 2529 Business Office-$5,528.82; 2549 Custodial Services-$16,695.06; 6100 Male Extra Duty-$6,914.14; ; 6200 Female Extra Duty-$4,953.03; 6900 Co-Ed Extra Duty-$3,292.01)

MARCH BENEFITS--$73,065.54(Avera-$41,951.46; EFTPS-$16,869.30; Delta Dental-$321.15; Flex 125-$297.89; SDRS-$13,625.74)

MARCH GENERAL FUND CLAIMS--$97,684.92(AMAZON.COM, guidance/elementary supplies, $258.00; AT&T MOBILITY, wireless fees, $350.94; B&H PUBLISHING, publishing fees, $411.98; B-J SCHOOL BUS, INC., routes, $24,689.92; B-Y ELECTRIC, electricity, $4,304.96; BCN TELECOM, INC., telephone, $292.74; BERENDSEN PLUMBING, clean sewer line-Tabor, $173.08; GREG BERNDT, snow removal, $3,100.00; TRAVIS BERNDT, football field care, $3,000; BON HOMME SCHOOL DIST 4-2, officiating/card services, $6,283.61; CAHOY’S GENERAL STORE, supplies, $97.64; CASH-WA DISTRIBUTING, kitchen supplies, $1,701.35; CENTRAL FARMERS COOP, fuel, $12,258.00; CORSICA SCHOOL DISTRICT, entry fees, $198.61; CPI, online seat, $39.99; CULLIGAN, softener rent/salt, $192.00; DUST-TEX SERVICE, cleaning service, $292.42; ELITE BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INC., overages/faxes, $98.04; FORT RANDALL TELEPHONE CO., telephone, $683.68; GOLDEN WEST TELECOM, telephone, $155.69; GRAVES IT SOLUTIONS, remote support, $150.00; HAUFF MID-AMERICA SPORTS, PE supplies, $527.95; HILLYARD, custodial supplies, $2,125.06; INNOVATIVE OFFICE SOLUTIONS, LLC., batteries, $140.80; JCL SOLUTIONS, custodial supplies, $995.55; JOSTENS GRADUATION CENTRAL, diploma covers, $445.94; JW PEPPER & SON, INC., music/file boxes, $333.90; KORTAN SANITARY SERVICE, sanitation service, $99.00; BARBARA LINDQUIST, PBIS supplies, $28.15; MATHESON TRI-GAS, INC., hazardous materials, $385.51; JEANI MERKWAN, Read Across America, $14.07; MIKE’S BAND INSTRUMENT REPAIR, instrument repair, $60.00; NORTHWESTERN ENERGY, electricity, $1,289.43; PECHOUS REPAIR, vehicle maintenance/repair, $396.43; PITNEY BOWES RESERVE ACCOUNT, postal meter funds, $200.00; POPPLERS MUSIC, INC., instrument books/reeds/music, $420.50; QUALITY INN, lodging, $2,025.00; RAMKOTA HOTEL, lodging, $154.00; RAY’S MIDBELL MUSIC, reeds, $105.39; SCHMIDT’S SERVICE, vehicle maintenance/fuel, $17,699.95; SCHOOL SPECIALTY, art supplies, $81.43; SINCLAIR FLEET TRACK, gas, $112.30; CITY OF SPRINGFIELD, sewer/water, $132.83; STATE SUPPLY COMPANY, custodial supplies, $46.83; SHANE SUTERA, gas reimbursement, $25.06; TABOR COOP LUMBER, basketball nets/gas, $176.58; TOWN OF TABOR, sewer/water, $89.05; TIE OFFICE, online learning, $2,450.00; LISA TOLLIVER, PBIS supplies, $50.00; THE TRAINING ROOM, mat cleaner, $205.43; TRIPP-DELMONT SCHOOL, technology supplies, $400.00; TYNDALL ACE HARDWARE, supplies, $486.71; TYNDALL MOTORS, vehicle repair, $226.28; CITY OF TYNDALL, electricity/sewer/water, $5,854.12; JOHN VOIGT, piano tuning, $115.00; WAGNER COMMUNITY SCHOOL, entry fees, $283.43; RANDY WEIER, Read Across America, $159.59; WILLIAMS SANITATION, sanitation service, $611.00)

TOTAL GENERAL FUND EXPENDITURES-$409,584.20

                                                ================

MARCH CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND CLAIMS--$16,334.32(ELITE BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INC., copies/printers/overages, $3,314.20; HAUFF MID-AMERICA SPORTS, hurdles, $5,330.00; HEARTLAND ROOFING CONSULTANTS, 3rd Quarter, $1,242.50; RAY’S MIDBELL MUSIC, Jupiter intermediate/trade ins, $4,447.62; ST. WENCESLAUS CHURCH, building rent, $2,000.00)

TOTAL CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND EXPENDITURES-$16,334.32

                                                                                                ==============

SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND

MARCH PAYROLL-Security State Bank--$22,771.05(1221 Mild to Moderate Programs-$16,087.27; 1222 Severe Programs-$973.08; 2710 Sped Director-$5,710.70)

MARCH BENEFITS--$7,362.73(Avera-$4,448.23; EFTPS-$1,706.77; SDRS-$1,207.73)

MARCH CLAIMS--$6,760.50(AMAZON.COM, reading triumphs, $30.86; BCN TELECOM, INC., mild/severe, $7.46; ISI, LLC, deaf interpreter mileage, $636.10; JEANNIE KASIK, deaf interpreter, $6,086.08)

TOTAL SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND EXPENDITURES-$36,894.28

                            ==============

FOOD SERVICE FUND

MARCH PAYROLLSecurity State Bank--$10,745.16(2569 Food Service-$10,745.16)

MARCH BENEFITS--$6,179.25(Avera-$4,847.68; EFTPS-$744.30; Delta Dental-$11.07; Flex 125-$2.13; SDRS-$574.07)

MARCH FOOD SERVICE FUND CLAIMS--$12,736.57(AMAZON.COM, food service keypad, $72.27; BCN TELECOM, INC., food service, $0.00; BON HOMME HUTTERISCHE COLONY, regular meals, $3,459.20; CAHOY’S GENERAL STORE, food service supplies, $68.31; CASH-WA DISTRIBUTING, kitchen supplies, $3,126.81; HEIMAN FIRE EQUIPMENT INC., Ansul fire inspection, $435.00; HILAND DAIRY, milk, $1,624.98; HILLYARD, kitchen supplies, $479.31; PAN-O-GOLD BAKING CO., bread, $435.96; REINHART FOOD SERVICE, kitchen supplies, $3,034.73)

TOTAL FOOD SERVICE FUND EXPENDITURES-$29,660.98

                                                                                           ===============

ENTERPRISE FUND

MARCH PAYROLL-Security State Bank--$4,566.56(1141 Preschool Program-$4,566.56)

MARCH BENEFITS--$1,225.82(Avera-$664.51; EFTPS-$346.15; SDRS-$215.16)

MARCH CLAIMS--$103.80(JEANI MERKWAN, preschool supplies, $103.80)

TOTAL ENTERPRISE FUND EXPENDITURES-$5,896.18

                      =============

Reports were reviewed from the following: Brad Peters-Superintendent/Secondary Principal, Mike Duffek-Elementary Principal/Athletic Director, Gary Kortan-Business Manager, Lisa Tolliver-PBIS, Barb Lindquist-Special Education, Zachary Behrens-Student Council, Matt Aarstad-Technology.

Item #106-2021-03 Motion by Johnson, seconded by Carson, to approve 2021-22 school calendar.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #107-2021-03 Motion by Johnson, seconded by Wagner, to approve first reading of Policy FL-Facility Retirement with 30 students as guideline for school closure under 1(a).

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #108-2021-03 Motion by Carson, seconded by Humpal, to approve PBIS proposal for 2021-22.

After discussion, motion rescinded by Carson.

Item #109-2021-03 Motion by Carson, seconded by Wagner, to table PBIS proposal for 2021-22 until PBIS survey completed.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Appoint Board members to Equalization meetings:

Springfield-March 17th 5:30 pm (Knoll)

Tabor-March 17th 7:00 pm (Johnson)

Tyndall-March 15th 6:30 pm (Humpal)

Item #110-2021-03 Motion by Carson, seconded by Sternhagen, to accept resignation of Gail Maruska as Middle School Social Studies/Math with regrets and thanks for years of service.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #111-2021-03 Motion by Humpal, seconded by Johnson, to accept resignation of Maurice Meredith as Springfield Elementary Custodian with regrets and thanks for years of service.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #112-2021-03 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Wagner, to accept resignation of Ruth Moore as District Wide Art Teacher with regrets and thanks for years of service.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #113-2021-03 Motion by Humpal, seconded by Johnson, to accept resignation of Mike Duffek as Elementary Principal/Athletic Director with regrets and thanks for years of service.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #114-2021-03 Motion by Johnson, seconded by Carson, to accept resignation of Kena Rezac as PBIS Coach/Tyndall Elementary Student Council pending suitable replacement.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #115-2021-03 Motion by Wagner, seconded by Johnson, to accept resignation of Alicia Dykstra as Head Volleyball Coach pending suitable replacement.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #116-2021-03 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Johnson, to approve payment of bills.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #117-2021-03 Motion by Carson, seconded by Sternhagen, to approve football field care quote from Travis Berndt.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #118-2021-03 Motion by Carson, seconded by Wagner, to approve HOSA program.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #119-2021-03 Motion by Humpal, seconded by Johnson, to approve Dan Bures as Assistant Track Coach for 2020-21 school year.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Mask requirement was discussed with no changes at this time.

Item #120-2021-03 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, to enter into executive session to discuss Personnel SDCL 1-25-2 (1) at 6:56 p.m.   

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

President Knoll declared the Board out of executive session at 8:31 p.m. No action taken.

Item #121-2021-03 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, to adjourn the meeting at 8:32 p.m.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner


__________________________________                          ___________________________________

Sam Knoll, School Board President                                      Gary Kortan, Business Manager

Subpages (1): March 8, 2021
Comments