March 11, 2020

MINUTES OF BON HOMME SCHOOL DISTRICT #04-2

SCHOOL BOARD PROCEEDINGS

March 11, 2020

The Bon Homme School District’s School Board met in regular session on Monday, March 11, 2020 at 6:00 p.m. at the Tyndall School, with the following members present:

Present: Nolan Carson, Ben Hellmann, Jason Humpal, Mike Sedlacek, Teresa Sternhagen, Janet Wagner

Absent: Sam Knoll

Officers and other persons present: Brad Peters, Superintendent/Secondary Principal; Gary Kortan, Business Manager; Matt Aarstad, Technology Coordinator; Tara McAllister, Tyndall Elementary JK/Title; Jeani Merkwan, Tyndall Elementary Preschool; Jennifer Mudder, Tyndall Elementary 5th Grade/PBIS; Christi Schmidt, Tyndall Elementary 1st Grade; Deb Sternhagen, Tyndall Elementary 3rd Grade; Randy Weier, Tyndall Elementary Kindergarten; Becky Tycz, B&H Publishing; Erin Sedlacek; Cheyenne Schenkel; Mike Schmidt; Isaac Crownover; Josh Crownover; Raelee Lanphear

President Ben Hellmann called the meeting to order at 6:05 p.m.

Sternhagen led the Pledge of Allegiance.

Open Forum – Erin Sedlacek voiced her concerns regarding 5-year Capital Outlay Plan and specifically the possible centralized secure District Office and cost.

State Wrestling

Isaac Crownover 3rd Place

Josh Crownover 3rd Place

State Gymnastics

Team 7th Place

Alexys Rueb-11th Place on Floor and 15th Place All Around

Item #89-1920-3 Motion by Carson, seconded by Wagner, to approve the agenda as amended.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #90-1920-3 Motion by Carson, seconded by Humpal, to approve the consent agenda as follows:

A.    Minutes of Bon Homme School District #04-2 School Board Proceedings of February 10, 2020

B.     Financial Reports

C.     Surplus Items

D.    Approve Kendra Vennard as Special Education Driver

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

GENERAL FUND

MARCH PAYROLL CorTrust Bank--$231,935.64(1111 Elementary Programs-$84,596.79; 1121 MS Programs-$22,296.22; 1131 HS Programs-$34,333.21; 1273 Disadvantaged Child Programs-$10,598.68; 2121 Guidance Services-$7,453.34; 2213 In-Service Programs-$940.02; 2222 Library Services-$2,613.72; 2227 Computer Services-$5,943.88; 2321 Office of the Superintendent-$6,764.23; 2410 Office of the Principal-$20,214.87; 2440 Title Programs Admin-$1,013.36; 2529 Business Office-$5,429.07; 2549 Custodial Services-$15,577.20; 6100 Male Extra Duty-$8,935.86; 6200 Female Extra Duty-$2,171.37; 6900 Co-Ed Extra Duty-$3,053.82)

MARCH BENEFITS--$66,005.27(Avera-$35,543.48; EFTPS-$16,320.56; Delta Dental-$321.15; Flex 125-$429.10; SDRS-$13,390.98)

MARCH GENERAL FUND CLAIMS--$73,361.95(AMAZON.COM, technology supplies, $891.72; AT&T MOBILITY, wireless fees, $344.73; AUTOMATIC BUILDING CONTROLS, battery/shipping, $32.33; B&H PUBLISHING, publishing fees, $558.36; B-J SCHOOL BUS, INC., routes, $30,052.42; B-Y ELECTRIC, electricity/heater & vacuum repair, $4,661.53; BCN TELECOM, INC., telephone, $305.80; BERENDSEN PLUMBING, drinking fountain repair, $469.93; TRAVIS BERNDT, football field maintenance, $3,000.00; BON HOMME COUNTRY CLUB, xc & golf membership, $500.00; BON HOMME SCHOOL DIST 4-2, officials/credit cards/supplies, $5,519.78; BP, gas, $71.82; BROOKLYN PUBLISHERS, scripts, $381.00; MELISSA BRUNA, PBIS prizes, $30.64; CAHOY’S GENERAL STORE, supplies, $232.54; CENTRAL FARMERS COOP, propane, $290.04; CROSSROADS HOTEL, lodging, $351.96; CULLIGAN, softener rental/salt, $189.50; DAKOTA RECOGNITION, gold honor cords, $143.20; DRAMATISTS PLAY SERVICE, INC., scripts, $51.00; STEPHANIE DUFFEK, gas reimbursement, $51.82; DUST-TEX SERVICE, cleaning service, $64.98; ELITE BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INC., overages/faxes, $98.40; FORT RANDALL TELEPHONE CO., telephone, $667.19; GOLDEN WEST TELECOM, telephone, $151.82; LENNY GRAMKOW, reimbursement for tire, $75.19; GRAVES IT SOLUTIONS, remote server repair, $50.00; HILLYARD, custodial supplies, $84.36; HOLIDAY INN, lodging, $2,277.00; HUDL, video program, $1,800.00; JCL SOLUTIONS, latex gloves/wipes, $119.83; JOHNSON CONTROLS, boiler repair/temp setting, $1,542.36; JOSTENS INC., 2nd yearbook payment/diplomas/covers, $2,746.57; KINDERGARTEN ACADEMY, registration, $925.00; KORTAN SANITARY SERVICE, sanitation service, $99.00; DARREN KRIZ, gas reimbursement, $20.00; MATHESON TRI-GAS, INC., hazardous materials, $769.58; MID-AMERICAN RESEARCH CHEMICAL, disinfectant, $221.78; MIKE’S BAND INSTRUMENT REPAIR, instrument repair, $185.00; MAX MORRIS, mileage, $22.36; NORTHWESTERN ENERGY, electricity, $829.12; ORIENTAL TRADING CO., INC., ring toss game, $41.17; PECHOUS REPAIR, vehicle repair, $36.58; PITNEY BOWES RESERVE ACCOUNT, postal meter funds, $300.00; POPPLERS MUSIC, INC., music, $220.40; BYRON PUDWILL, lodging/registration reimbursements, $344.84; RAMKOTA HOTEL, lodging, $258.00; SCHMIDT’S SERVICE, gas/vehicle repair, $348.55; SCHOOL SPECIALTY, art supplies, $111.88; SDIAAA, conference registration, $230.00; SDIAAA, leadership course fee, $160.00; SINCLAIR FLEET TRACK, gas, $75.84; CITY OF SPRINGFIELD, sewer/water, $153.50; STATE SUPPLY CO., water filters/faucet, $850.15; PAIGE STEWART, meal/gas reimbursement, $41.92; TABOR COOP LUMBER, gas, $165.02; TOWN OF TABOR, sewer/water, $103.05; THRIVE NUTRITION SERVICES, FFVP/donuts for dads, $1,439.77; TRAINING ROOM, athletic supplies, $199.68; TYNDALL ACE HARDWARE, supplies, $101.85; CITY OF TYNDALL, electricity/water/sewer, $5,809.24; UNIVERSITY OF OREGON, colony dibels testing, $277.00; JOE VAVRUSKA, timer, $60.00; JOHN VOIGT, piano tuning, $170.00; WAGNER COMMUNITY SCHOOL, Region 3B loss share, $218.83; LORETHA WEBBER, meal reimbursement, $54.02; WILLIAMS SANITATION, sanitation service, $611.00; WINNER SCHOOL DIST 59-2, entry fee, $100.00)

TOTAL GENERAL FUND EXPENDITURES-$371,302.86

                                                ================

MARCH CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND CLAIMS--$16,249.29(ELITE BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INC., copies/overages/printers, $3,325.65; HAUFF MID-AMERICA SPORTS, hurdles, $5,292.00; HEARTLAND ROOFING CONSULTANTS, 3rd quarter contract, $1,242.50; HILLYARD, sprayer backpack, $1,506.67; PUETZ DESIGN & BUILD, preliminary design fee, $1,000.00; RESTROOM DIRECT, water coolers, $1,732.47; ST. WENCESLAUS CHURCH, building rent, $2,150.00)

TOTAL CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND EXPENDITURES-$16,249.29

                                                                                                ==============

SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND

MARCH PAYROLL CorTrust Bank--$31,039.52(1221 Mild to Moderate Programs-$23,637.46; 1222 Severe-$1,819.86; 2710 SPED Director-$5,582.20)

MARCH BENEFITS--$9,579.29(Avera-$5,493.25; EFTPS-$2,303.40; SDRS-$1,782.64)

MARCH SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND CLAIMS--$8,356.94(AMAZON.COM, spelling mastery, $92.90; BCN TELECOM, INC., mild/severe, $5.89; MELANIE BEST, deaf interpreter, $135.00; CAREER CONNECTIONS, project skills job, $133.67; JEANNIE KASIK, deaf interpreter, $6,489.48; LIFEQUEST, February services, $1,500.00)

TOTAL SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND EXPENDITURES-$48,975.75

                                                                          ==============

FOOD SERVICE FUND

MARCH PAYROLL CorTrust Bank--$2,158.10(2569 Food Service-$2,158.10)

MARCH BENEFITS--$872.00(Avera-$619.11; EFTPS-$108.09; Delta Dental-$11.07; Flex 125-$4.26; SDRS-$129.47)

MARCH FOOD SERVICE FUND CLAIMS--$22,986.44(BCN TELECOM, INC., food service, $0.00; BON HOMME HUTTERISCHE COLONY, regular meals, $648.73; HEIMAN FIRE EQUIPMENT INC., semi annual inspections, $395.00; HOBART SALES & SERVICE, parts kit for kitchen, $64.65; THRIVE NUTRITION SERVICES, regular meals, $21,878.06)

TOTAL FOOD SERVICE FUND EXPENDITURES-$26,016.54

                                                                                           ===============

ENTERPRISE FUND

MARCH PAYROLL CorTrust Bank--$3,585.33(1141 Preschool Program-$3,585.33)

MARCH BENEFITS--$1,088.97(Avera-$608.20; EFTPS-$270.45; SDRS-$210.32)

MARCH ENTERPRISE FUND CLAIMS--$29.74(BON HOMME SCHOOL DIST 4-2, Cahoy’s General Store, $5.00; JEANI MERKWAN, preschool supplies, $24.74)

TOTAL ENTERPRISE FUND EXPENDITURES-$4,704.04

                         =============

Reports were reviewed from the following: Brad Peters-Superintendent/Secondary Principal; Mike Duffek-Elementary Principal/Title/Athletic Director; Gary Kortan-Business Manager; Melissa Bruna/Jennifer Mudder-PBIS; Barb Lindquist-Special Education; Austin Herrboldt-Student Council; Matt Aarstad-Technology.

Motion by Hellmann, seconded by Carson, to table approval of 5-Year Capital Outlay Plan. After discussion motion to table rescinded by Hellmann.

Item #91-1920-3 Motion by Hellmann, seconded by Carson, to approve 5-Year Capital Outlay Plan as presented.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #92-1920-3 Motion by Carson, seconded by Sedlacek, to approve Request for Proposal (RFP) for Food Service Management Company (FSMC).

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Board members for Equalization meetings were appointed as follows:

Springfield-March 17th 5:30 pm - Carson

Tabor-March 18th 7:30 pm - Sedlacek

Tyndall-March 19th 6:30 pm - Humpal

Item #93-1920-3 Motion by Wagner, seconded by Sternhagen, to approve resignation of Julie Roland as secretary / paraprofessional with thanks and regrets for years of service.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #94-1920-3 Motion by Carson, seconded by Sedlacek, to approve resignation of Tara McAllister as Assistant Volleyball coach with thanks and regrets for years of service pending suitable replacement.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #95-1920-3 Motion by Carson, seconded by Humpal, to approve resignation of Destinni Girton as Special Education at Springfield Elementary/Bon Homme Hutterische Colony and Assistant Track coach with thanks and regrets for years of service.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #96-1920-3 Motion by Wagner, seconded by Sedlacek, to approve resignation of Shawna Dvoracek as Jr. High Volleyball coach with thanks and regrets for years of service pending suitable replacement.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #97-1920-3 Motion by Sedlacek, seconded by Carson, to approve football field care quote from Travis Berndt as presented.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #98-1920-3 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, to approve Payment of Bills.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #99-1920-3 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Sedlacek, to approve the following donations: Travis & Jessica Schaeffer-$20 for Tabor Elementary Student Council; Evelyn Kloucek-$10 for Tabor Elementary Student Council; Virgil Souhrada-$20 for Tabor Elementary Student Council; Security State Bank-$250.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #100-1920-3 Motion by Humpal, seconded by Wagner, to approve Paula Bures as MS/HS Science Teacher and Assistant Volleyball coach for 2020-21 school year.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #101-1920-3 Motion by Carson, seconded by Sedlacek, to approve Amy Humpal as English, Language Arts, and Fine Arts Teacher at Bon Homme High School and Oral Interp and Drama Advisor for 2020-21 school year.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Humpal Abstained

Item #102-1920-3 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, to enter into executive session to discuss Personnel SDCL 1-25-2 (1) and Student Issue SDCL 1-25-2 (2) at 6:41 p.m.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

President Hellmann declared the Board out of executive session at 7:06 p.m.

No action taken.

Item #103-1920-3 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, to adjourn the meeting at 7:08 p.m.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

 

__________________________________                          ___________________________________

Ben Hellmann, School Board President                                Gary Kortan, Business Manager

Comments