July 18, 2019

MINUTES OF BON HOMME SCHOOL DISTRICT #04-2

SCHOOL BOARD PROCEEDINGS

July 18, 2019

The Bon Homme School District’s School Board met in regular session on Wednesday, July 18, 2019 at 6:00 p.m. at the Tyndall School, with the following members present:

Present: Nolan Carson, Ben Hellmann, Jason Humpal, Sam Knoll, Teresa Sternhagen

Absent: Tania Kostal, Mike Sedlacek

Officers and other persons present: Brad Peters, Superintendent/Secondary Principal; Gary Kortan, Business Manager; Mike Duffek, Elementary Principal; Barb Lindquist, Special Education Coordinator; Becky Tycz, B&H Publishing; Janet Wagner

President Ben Hellmann called the meeting to order at 6:00 p.m.

Peters led the Pledge of Allegiance.

Open Forum

Recognition-Special Thanks to Tania Kostal for her years of service on the Board.

Item #152-1819-07 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, to approve the agenda as presented.

Aye: Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sternhagen

Carson arrived at 6:03 pm

Item #153-1819-07 Motion by Knoll, seconded by Carson, to approve the consent agenda as follows:

A.    Minutes of Bon Homme School District #04-2 School Board Proceedings of June 10, 2019

B.     Payment of Bills as amended (Graves) deleted $200

C.     Supplemental Budget

D.    Financial Report

E.     Public School Exemption

F.      Surplus Items

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sternhagen

GENERAL FUND

JULY PAYROLL-Security State Bank--$198,726.77(404 Contracts Payable-$175,771.19; 1111 Elementary Program-$800.00; 1121 MS Program-$400.00; 1131 HS Program-$400.00; 2227 Computer Services-$4,880.58; 2321 Office of the Superintendent-$4,645.83; 2410 Office of the Principal-$4,645.84; 2529 Business Office-$4,800.00; 2549 Custodial Services-$2,200.00; 6100 Male Extra Duty-$183.33)

JULY BENEFITS--$53,465.36(Avera-$26,958.58; EFTPS-$14,244.24; Delta Dental-$289.56; Flex 125-$331.23; SDRS-$11,641.75)

JULY GENERAL FUND CLAIMS--$112,132.32(AIMSWEB CUSTOMER SERVICE, reading software, $1,123.00; ALL AMERICAN SPORTS CORP, football equipment, $2,530.13; AMAZON.COM, CD’rs/Mallets, $94.16; AMSTERDAM PRINTING, desk/plate, $209.46; ANDERSEN TELECOM, LLC, telephone repair/cables, $273.42; ASBSD, membership dues, $1,263.08; AT&T MOBILITY, wireless fees, $442.98; AUTOMATIC BUILDING CONTROLS, fire alarm replacement, $4,600.01; B&H PUBLISHING, publishing fees, $481.26; B-Y ELECTRIC, electricity, $491.80; BCN TELECOM, INC., telephone, $188.12; BON HOMME SCHOOL DIST 4-2, gas/entry fees/meal money/card services, $1,276.43; MELISSA BRUNA, stipend, $125.00; CAHOY’S GENERAL STORE, supplies, $107.02; CARD SERVICES, gas/amazon prime, $55.84; VICKY CARDA, stipend/meal reimbursement, $261.81; CHAIR SLIPPERS, chair slipper balls, $281.25; KEVIN CONNORS, background check reimbursement, $58.25; COUNTRY FORD, INC., vehicle maintenance, $440.84; CULLIGAN, water softener rental, $102.00; DOUG’S FOOD CENTERS, supplies, $7.17; MICHAEL DUFFEK, meal reimbursements/stipend, $304.71; STEPHANIE DUFFEK, stipend, $250.00; DUST-TEX SERVICE, cleaning service, $3.90; ELITE BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INC., faxes, $61.44; FISCHER SCIENCE EDUCATION, classroom dissection set, $100.20; FOLLET EDUCATIONAL SERVICES, social studies books, $287.76; FORT RANDALL TELEPHONE CO., telephone, $655.13; GOLDEN WEST TELECOM, telephone, $170.33; GRAVES IT SOLUTIONS, server repair/backup, $1,020.00; HAUFF MID-AMERICA SPORTS, tape measures, $93.00; HILLYARD, custodial supplies, $7,446.32; IMPACT SCHOOLS OF SD, dues, $1,872.40; J&J LUMBER, silicone, $17.00; JCL SOLUTIONS, custodial supplies, $1,332.05; JOHNSON CONTROLS, heating/ac/camera repair, $2,019.26; JPR DELIVERIES, finish for gym floors, $4,900.00; JW PEPPER & SON, INC., boxes for music, $25.49; KAUL’S AG & AUTO INC., wiper blades, $19.02; KOCH INSURANCE, insurance policies, $52,151.73; KORTAN SANITARY SERVICE, sanitation service, $99.00; DIANE KRIZ, background check reimbursement, $58.25; BARBARA LINDQUIST, meal reimbursement/stipend, $276.81; LORENZ CORPORATION, subscription, $99.95; MARLOW, WOODWARD & HUFF, PROFESSIONAL LLC, legal services, $100.00; MATHESON TRI-GAS, INC., hazardous materials, $382.60; MID-AMERICAN RESEARCH CHEMICAL, floor wax, $574.74; JENNIFER MUDDER, meal reimbursement/stipend, $276.82; NORTHWESTERN ENERGY, electricity, $682.55; PETERSON ELECTRIC, wire new drinking fountain, $572.22; JENNA REMBOLD, stipend/meal reimbursement, $275.56; KENA REZAC, stipend/meal reimbursement, $276.62; ROBERT BROOKE & ASSOCIATES, custodial supplies, $30.00; ROYAL SPORT SHOP, engraving, $21.20; SASD, registration, $160.00; SCHMIDT’S SERVICE, vehicle maintenance/gas, $682.56; SCHOOL SPECIALTY, supplies, $78.71; SHERATON, lodging, $976.00; SINCLAIR FLEET TRACK, gas, $96.02; SOFTWARE.HARDWARE.INTEGRATION, software, $3,861.63; SOUTH CENTRAL COOPERATIVE, admin costs, $1,042.00; SOUTH DAKOTA DEPT OF HEALTH, nursing services, $30.00; SOUTH DAKOTA TEACHER PLACEMENT CENTER, teacher placement website, $435.00; SOUTHEAST AREA COOPERATIVE, distance learning equipment, $5,000.00; CITY OF SPRINGFIELD, sewer/water, $86.00; STUDENT ASSURANCE SERVICES, insurance, $848.00; SUPREME SCHOOL SUPPLY, class record book, $69.08; TOWN OF TABOR, sewer/water, $71.05; THYSSENKRUPP ELEVATOR CORPORATION, quarterly elevator, $342.37; TIE OFFICE, conference registration/membership dues, $1,304.00; TYNDALL ACE HARDWARE, supplies, $430.77; TYNDALL AGRONOMY, chemical, $101.75; CITY OF TYNDALL, electricity/water/sewer, $4,708.14; LORETHA WEBBER, meal reimbursement/gas reimbursement, $63.33; RANDY WEIER, meal reimbursement/stipend, $276.82; WILLIAMS SANITATION, sanitation service, $350.00; MEGAN WINCKLER, stipend, $250.00)

TOTAL GENERAL FUND EXPENDITURES-$364,324.45

                                                ================

JULY CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND CLAIMS--$59,524.55(ALL AMERICAN SPORTS CORP, football jerseys, $3,686.27; BON HOMME SCHOOL DIST 4-2, Pitney Bowes Global, $102.18; CONNECTING POINT, promethean boards, $11,771.37; COUNTRY FORD, INC., 2012 Buick LaCrosse, $10,000.00; ELITE BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INC., copies/printers, $2,077.03; GOVERNOR’S OFFICE OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, school loan payment, $21,360.00; HAUFF MID-AMERICA SPORTS, football jerseys, $1,527.50; NATIONAL BUSINESS FURNITURE, tables/chairs, $4,460.20; READ NATURALLY, read live, $2,390.00; ST WENCESLAUS CHURCH, building rent, $2,150.00)

TOTAL CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND EXPENDITURES-$59,524.55

                                                                                               ===============

SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND

JULY PAYROLL-Security State Bank--$23,032.00(404 Contracts Payable-$23,004.80; 1221 Mild to Moderate-$27.20)

JULY BENEFITS--$6,512.68(Avera-$3,404.43; EFTPS-$1,727.02; SDRS-$1,381.23)

JULY SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND CLAIMS--$38,150.96(ACADEMIC THERAPY PUBLICATIONS, YCAT-2 test kit, $431.20; AMAZON.COM, books/magnetic blocks, $63.75; CINDY ANDERSON, training stipend, $125.00; BCN TELECOM, INC., mild/severe, $0.00; CHILDREN’S HOME SOCIETY, tuition/occupational therapy, $1,804.54; JEANNIE KASIK, lodging reimbursement, $70.31; KOCH INSURANCE, insurance policies, $1,115.26; LEARNING A-Z, subscriptions, $268.85; BARBARA LINDQUIST, training stipend, $125.00; GAIL MARUSKA, training stipend, $125.00; SOUTH CENTRAL COOPERATIVE, early childhood services, $33,151.00; SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, case management, $306.37; LISA STOEBNER, training stipend, $125.00; WIESER EDUCATIONAL, physical science, $314.68; MEGAN WINCKLER, training stipend, $125.00)

TOTAL SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND EXPENDITURES-$67,695.64

                                                                          ==============

PENSION FUND

JULY PAYROLL-Security State Bank--$23,702.20

JULY BENEFITS--$1,813.21(EFTPS-$1,813.21)

TOTAL PENSION FUND EXPENDITURES-$25,515.41

                                                                               ===============

FOOD SERVICE FUND

JULY PAYROLLSecurity State Bank--$775.99(404 Contracts Payable-$242.66; 2569 Food Service-$533.33)

JULY BENEFITS--$253.25(Avera-$138.26; EFTPS-$55.73; Delta Dental-$10.58; Flex 125-$2.13; SDRS-$46.55)

JULY FOOD SERVICE FUND CLAIMS--$1,384.56(BCN TELECOM, INC., food service, $0.00; INFINITE CAMPUS, food service license/support, $1,356.00; GARY KORTAN, mileage to colony review 2x, $28.56)

TOTAL FOOD SERVICE FUND EXPENDITURES-$2,413.80

                                                                                           =============

ENTERPRISE FUND

JULY PAYROLL Security State Bank--$3,422.00

JULY BENEFITS--$1,003.35(Avera-$539.44; EFTPS-$258.59; SDRS-$205.32)

JULY ENTERPRISE FUND CLAIMS--$1,574.17(BON HOMME SCHOOL DIST 4-2, card services, $758.17; CAHOY’S GENERAL STORE, preschool supplies, $4.18; CARD SERVICES, gas, $761.81; KOCH INSURANCE, preschool, $50.01)

TOTAL ENTERPRISE FUND EXPENDITURES-$5,999.52

                         =============

Reports were reviewed from the following: Brad Peters-Superintendent/Secondary Principal, Mike Duffek-Elementary Principal/Athletic Director, Gary Kortan-Business Manager, Melissa Bruna-Student Council/PBIS, Barb Lindquist-Special Education.

Item #154-1819-07 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, to adjourn the 2018-2019 School Board regular meeting at 6:21 p.m.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sternhagen


__________________________________    ___________________________________

Ben Hellmann, School Board President         Gary Kortan, Business Manager

 

MINUTES OF BON HOMME SCHOOL DISTRICT #04-2

SCHOOL BOARD PROCEEDINGS

July 18, 2019

The Bon Homme School District’s School Board met for its annual meeting on Wednesday, July 18, 2019 at 6:44 p.m. at the Tyndall School, with the following members present:

Present: Nolan Carson, Ben Hellmann, Jason Humpal, Sam Knoll, Teresa Sternhagen, Janet Wagner

Absent: Mike Sedlacek

Officers and other persons present: Brad Peters, Superintendent/Secondary Principal; Gary Kortan, Business Manager; Mike Duffek, Elementary Principal; Barb Lindquist, Special Education Coordinator; Melissa Bruna, HS English/Student Council/PBIS; Matthew Aarstad, Technology; Becky Tycz, B&H Publishing

Business Manager Gary Kortan called the meeting to order at 6:44 p.m.

Oaths of Office were taken by newly elected Board members: Humpal & Wagner

Nominations for School Board President were opened.

Hellmann was nominated by Knoll for School Board President.

Item #1-1920-07 Motion by Wagner, seconded by Carson, that nominations cease and declare Hellmann as 2019-20 President.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Nominations for School Board Vice President were opened.

Knoll was nominated by Carson for School Board Vice President.

Item #2-1920-07 Motion by Wagner, seconded by Carson, that nominations cease and declare Knoll as 2019-20 Vice President.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Gary Kortan was appointed as Business Manager and read the Oath of Office.

Item #3-1920-07 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, to approve agenda.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Hellmann appointed the following Board Committees as presented.

Item #4-1920-07 Motion by Carson, seconded by Knoll, to approve consent agenda as presented.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

CONSENT AGENDA

¨       Regular meetings will be held in one of the school buildings in the District on the second Monday of each month at 6:00 p.m. The October meeting will be held in the Hutterische Colony School. The November, February, and June meetings will be held in the Springfield School. The August, January, and May meetings will be held in the Tabor School. All other meetings will be held in the Tyndall School unless specifically scheduled in another school.

¨       Board Pay shall be $50.00 per meeting for regular and special meetings and $25.00 per meeting for committee meetings.

¨       Springfield Times and Tyndall Tribune and Register are designated as local newspapers.

¨       Designate School Depositories as: CorTrust Bank of Tabor (2019-2020); Security State Bank of Tyndall (2020-2021); and First Savings Bank of Springfield (2021-2022). It is rotated, annually, among banks.

¨       Superintendent Peters is designated as the Director of Federal Programs.

¨       Gary Kortan shall be the Business Manager and is designated as the Director of all accounts and custodian of the 10-General Fund; 21-Capital Outlay Fund; 22-Special Education Fund; 24-Pension Fund; 25-Auditorium Building Fund; 27-Impact Aid Fund; 51-Food Service Fund; 53-Enterprise Fund; 56-Unemployment Insurance Fund; 71-Agency Fund; 76-Private Purpose Trust Fund; 90-General Capital Assets; and, 00-General Long-Term Liabilities.

¨       Gary Kortan shall be the Business Manager is authorized to invest and borrow money on behalf of the Bon Homme School District and its various funds in accordance with school policy.

¨       Bon Homme School District is authorized to be a member of the South Dakota High School Activities Association for the following activities: Girls Basketball, Boys Basketball, Football, Girls Golf, Boys Golf, Gymnastics, Boys Track, Girls Track, Wrestling, Cross Country, Competitive Cheer, and Volleyball.

¨       Bon Homme School District is authorized full membership within the Associated School Boards of South Dakota at the annual rates established by ASBSD.

¨       Superintendent Peters and the Bon Homme County Sheriff are appointed as Truant Officers.

¨       Resolution Authorizing Signature Stamps for Designated Board Member and Business Manager

Whereas it is necessary for the President of the School Board and the Business Manager of the Bon Homme School District #04-2 to affix their signatures to more than 200 checks each month; And whereas the time and effort of doing so is unnecessary when a signature stamp will suffice and save considerable time; Now therefore be it resolved that the President of the School Board Hellmann, Board Member Sternhagen, and the Business Manager, Mr. Gary Kortan of the Bon Homme School District #04-2 are hereby authorized to secure and use a signature stamp for the purpose of executing checks, vouchers, and contracts wherein such signature is required and said stamp when affixed shall be of full force and effect the same as if the particular voucher, contract, or check has been executed by the above person in handwriting. SDCL 13-8-16. The President, or in the absence of any Board member designated by the School Board at a Board meeting, shall countersign all checks or warrants drawn by the Business Manager which have been authorized for payment by the School Board.

 

      _________________________                    _________________________

      School Board President                               Business Manager Signature

 

¨       Superintendent Peters, or authorized chain of command, shall be authorized to close school in the event of inclement or other emergency.

¨   After negotiations for all staff have been completed the Business Manager shall publish a complete list of District employees and their salaries in accordance with SDCL 6-1-10.

          ADMINISTRATION:

Superintendent/Secondary Principal Brad Peters             $111,500

Elementary Principal Mike Duffek                                      $75,773

Homeless Children Liaison and Migrant Coordinator        $500

Title Coordinator                                                                $3,230

Activity Director                                                                 $5,370

Business Manager Gary Kortan                                        $64,000

 

CERTIFIED STAFF:

Matthew Aarstad            $58,567

Cindy Anderson              $50,762

Ashley Armstrong           $41,067

Megan Balfany               $38,000

Melissa Bruna                $44,344

Vicky Carda                    $44,318

Kevin Connors                $47,554

Amy Cooper                   $45,692

Melissa Crick                  $38,000

Stephanie Duffek            $44,927

Shawna Dvoracek           $38,000

Alicia Dykstra                   $40,711

Destinni Girton                 $38,000

Linda Haar                       $51,479

Jason Hein                       $40,711

Kellie Heiter                     $38,000                              

Austin Herrboldt               $38,000

Teresa Hogeland              $44,630

Rick Hudson                     $47,819

Ross Kortan                     $38,000

Jill Kotalik                         $44,875

Barbara Lindquist             $52,805

Gail Maruska                    $49,039

Tara McAllister                  $40,711

Emily McMahon                $39,650

Jeani Merkwan                 $42,064

Mark Misar                       $40,711

Ruth Moore                      $41,692

Jennifer Mudder               $47,980

Jennifer Pechous             $38,000

Megan Pesek                   $39,694

Byron Pudwill                   $48,615

Jenna Rembold                $41,067

Kena Rezac                     $46,572

Tara Ronke                       $38,850

Karen Runge                    $44,159

Janelle Sayler                   $41,136

Christi Schmidt                 $45,579

Kelli Schonebaum            $43,442

Lisa Sestak                       $43,999

Deb Sternhagen                $50,047

Paige Stewart                    $43,037

Lisa Stoebner                    $50,498

Debra Teger                      $40,132

Kayli Van Winkle               $38,000

Kimberly Van Winkle         $38,000

Loretha Webber                $41,692

Randy Weier                     $50,034

Megan Winckler                $42,053

 

CLASSIFIED STAFF:

Debra Baune                     $12.00/hr

Kari Boyd                          $12.00/hr

Diane Kriz                         $12.00/hr

Jack Eckert                       $14.00/hr

Yolanda Hall                     $12.00/hr

Connie Hovorka               $15.86/hr

Kimberly Kocourek           $14.00/hr

Janelle Kozak                  $14.01/hr

Mary Kulish                      $12.00/hr

Ruth Melichar                   $15.60/hr

Maurice Meredith              $18.23/hr

Angela Nagel                    $12.00/hr

Mary Neal                         $12.00/hr

Anita Neitzel                     $12.00/hr

Julie Roland                     $13.08/hr

Debra Ruppelt                  $12.72/hr

Karla Schoenfish              $13.24/hr

Connie Sip                        $14.00/hr

Virgil Souhrada                 $16.12/hr

Beula Tjeerdsma              $12.00/hr

Mike Travnicek                 $17.15/hr

Ann Ven Osdel                 $12.00/hr

Nancy Young                    $14.83/hr

¨       Superintendent Peters is designated as Title IX Coordinator for the District.

¨       Superintendent Peters and Paige Stewart are designated as the OCR Coordinators for the District.

¨       Jill Kotalik is designated as the LEP (Limited English Proficient) Coordinator for the District.

¨       Superintendent Peters is authorized to represent Bon Homme School District in matters of interest to the District before the South Dakota Legislature and Board and Commissions of the State of South Dakota.

¨   Membership in the Impacted Schools of South Dakota and National Association of Federally Impacted Schools is authorized.

¨       Superintendent Peters is designated as the official representative to apply for Federal Impact Aid Funds.

¨       Each year we must renew our application to participate in the School Food Services Program sponsored by the State Department of Education and the US Department of Agriculture.

¨     The Board of Education hereby re-adopts all policies in existence in the District and published in the Board Policy Manual, as well as the Student, Activity, Teacher, and Classified Employee Handbooks. Policies may be revised in accordance with established procedure for revisions at any time during the ensuing year that the Board deems necessary and appropriate.

¨       The administration is authorized to advertise for bids for snow removal for Springfield, Tabor, and Tyndall Schools.

¨       Approve Schoenfish & Co. Inc. as Auditor for fiscal year 2019.

¨       Each teacher is assigned a home base for the purposes of determining travel allowances when the teacher is required to travel to do his/her job. The District has several people who travel regularly.

 

2019-20 Teacher Home Base Assignments

Matthew Aarstad              Tyndall

Cindy Anderson                Tyndall

Ashley Armstrong             Tyndall

Megan Balfany                  Colony

Melissa Bruna                   Tyndall

Vicky Carda                       Tabor

Kevin Connors                  Tyndall

Amy Cooper                      Springfield

Melissa Crick                    Colony

Stephanie Duffek              Tyndall

Shawna Dvoracek            Tabor

Alicia Dykstra                   Tabor

Destinni Girton                  Springfield

Linda Haar                        Tyndall

Jason Hein                        Tyndall

Kellie Heiter                       Springfield

Austin Herrboldt                Tyndall

Teresa Hogeland               Springfield

Rick Hudson                     Tyndall

Ross Kortan                      Tyndall

Jill Kotalik                         Colony

Barbara Lindquist             Tyndall

Gail Maruska                    Tyndall

Tara McAllister                  Tyndall

Emily McMahon                Tyndall

Jeani Merkwan                 Tyndall

Mark Misar                        Tyndall

Ruth Moore                       Tyndall

Jennifer Mudder                Tyndall

Jennifer Pechous               Tyndall

Megan Pesek                     Tyndall

Byron Pudwill                     Tyndall

Jenna Rembold                 Springfield

Kena Rezac                       Tyndall

Tara Ronke                        Tyndall

Karen Runge                     Tyndall

Janelle Sayler                    Tabor

Christine Schmidt              Tyndall

Kelli Schonebaum             Tyndall

Lisa Sestak                        Tyndall

Deb Sternhagen                Tyndall

Paige Stewart                    Tyndall

Lisa Stoebner                    Tyndall

Debra Teger                      Tyndall

Kayli Van Winkle               Tyndall

Kimberly Van Winkle         Colony

Loretha Webber                Tyndall

Randy Weier                     Tyndall

Megan Winckler                Colony

 

¨       Membership in the South Central Cooperative is authorized.

¨       The Director of Special Education, Barb Lindquist, is appointed as 504 Director.

¨       Appoint Board Member Wagner to South Central Cooperative Board of Directors

¨       Appoint Liaison for Migrant and Homeless Children as Mike Duffek

¨       Appoint Director for Title I, Title II, and Title III Programs as Mike Duffek

¨       Appoint Business Manager as Privacy Officer for Group Health Insurance Plan

¨       Establish School Board Election Date as Third Tuesday in May (May 19, 2020)

¨       School Calendar shall be the same for all Grades K-12 (SDCL 13-26-1) excluding the alternative Colony calendar.

¨       Approval to participate in Emergency School Bus Pact

¨       Appoint Mike Marlow as School Attorney

¨       Adopt 2019-2020 Student and Staff Handbooks

¨       Approve Austin Herrboldt as Student Council Advisor for 2019-20

¨       Approve Austin Koch & Jim Torsney as Volunteer Football Coaches

Item #5-1920-07 Motion by Carson, seconded by Humpal, to approve resignation of Jen Libis effective immediately with regrets and thanks for years of service.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #6-1920-07 Motion by Wagner, seconded by Sternhagen, to approve resignation of Ashley Armstrong effective end of 2019-20 school year with regrets and thanks for years of service.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #7-1920-07 Motion by Knoll, seconded by Carson, to approve continuation of MOU with St. Michael’s (Disaster Agreement).

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #8-1920-07 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, to approve 2019-20 Dues & Fees Schedule as amended.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #9-1920-07 Motion by Humpal, seconded by Carson, to approve Sam Knoll as the School Board Representative on SDRS Board of Trustees.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #10-1920-07 Motion by Carson, seconded by Knoll, to table approval of the 2019-20 Budget.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #11-1920-07 Motion by Carson, seconded by Humpal, to approve internal student transfer from Tabor Elementary to Tyndall Elementary.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #12-1920-07 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, to adjourn the meeting at 7:29 p.m.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

 

__________________________________                            ___________________________________

Ben Hellmann, School Board President                                Gary Kortan, Business Manager

Comments