July 13, 2020

MINUTES OF BON HOMME SCHOOL DISTRICT #04-2

SCHOOL BOARD PROCEEDINGS

July 13, 2020

The Bon Homme School District’s School Board met in regular session on Wednesday, July 13, 2020 at 6:00 p.m. at the Tyndall School, with the following members present:

Present: Nolan Carson, Ben Hellmann, Jason Humpal, Sam Knoll, Mike Sedlacek, Teresa Sternhagen, Janet Wagner

Officers and other persons present: Brad Peters, Superintendent/Secondary Principal; Gary Kortan, Business Manager; Mike Duffek, Elementary Principal; Barb Lindquist, Special Education Coordinator; Melissa Bruna, HS English/PBIS; Tara McAllister, Tyndall Elementary JK/Title; Jeani Merkwan, Tyndall Elementary Preschool; Megan Pesek, MS/HS Social Science/Sped; Christine Schmidt, Tyndall Elementary 1st Grade; Paige Stewart, MS/HS Guidance; Randy Weier, Tyndall Elementary Kindergarten; Becky Tycz, B&H Publishing; Derrick Johnson; Cheyenne Schenkel

President Ben Hellmann called the meeting to order at 6:00 p.m.

Humpal led the Pledge of Allegiance.

Open Forum

Recognition-Special Thanks to Mike Sedlacek for his years of service on the Board.

Item #164-1920-07 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, to approve the agenda as presented.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #165-1920-07 Motion by Carson, seconded by Knoll, to approve the consent agenda as follows:

A.    Minutes of Bon Homme School District #04-2 School Board Proceedings of June 8, 2020

B.     Payment of Bills

C.     Financial Report

D.    Open Enrollment

E.     Surplus Items

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen

Abstained: Wagner

GENERAL FUND

JULY PAYROLL- CorTrust State Bank--$220,074.99(404 Contracts Payable-$173,136.11; 1131 HS Programs-$800.00; 2227 Computer Services-$4,992.83; 2321 Office of the Superintendent-$4,738.74; 2410 Office of the Principal-$5,682.69; 2529 Business Office-$4,896.00; 4500 Vol Separation Benefits-$25,643.20; 6100 Male Extra Duty-$185.42)

JULY BENEFITS--$55,965.63(Avera-$28,082.32; EFTPS-$15,783.53; Delta Dental-$321.15; Flex 125-$273.54; SDRS-$11,505.09)

JULY GENERAL FUND CLAIMS--$102,223.86(AIMSWEB CUSTOMER SERVICE, Aimsweb plus reading, $676.00; ALL AMERICAN SPORTS CORP, helmet recertification, $2,439.72; ASBSD, dues, $1,279.08; AT&T MOBILITY, wireless fees, $344.22; AVERA ST. MICHAEL’S HOSPITAL, June physical therapy, $436.00; B&H PUBLISHING, publishing fees, $668.08; B-Y ELECTRIC, electricity, $429.40; BCN TELECOM, INC., telephone, $243.25; BERENDSEN PLUMBING, repair leak in field house, $87.28; BON HOMME SCHOOL DIST 4-2, Casey’s/Card Services, $396.99; CENTRAL FARMERS COOP, fuel/propane, $2,586.29; COUNTRY FORD, INC., vehicle maintenance, $629.43; CRESCENT ELECTRIC SUPPLY CO., custodial supplies, $156.38; CULLIGAN, softener rental/salt, $102.00; DEMCO, library supplies, $390.67; DUST-TEX SERVICE, cleaning service, $340.14; ELITE BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INC., faxes, $61.44; FORT RANDALL TELEPHONE CO., telephone, $675.38; FREMAR LLC, roundup, $91.00; GOLDEN WEST TELECOM, Springfield telephone, $153.74; GRAVES IT SOLUTIONS, online backup subscription, $720.00; HARTFORD STEAM BOILER CO., inspections, $225.00; HILLYARD, custodial supplies, $1,430.40; HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, textbooks, $344.76; INNOVATIVE OFFICE SOLUTIONS, LLC, office & school supplies, $2,412.42; J&J LUMBER, custodial supplies, $10.97; JCL SOLUTIONS, custodial supplies, $762.37; JOHNSON CONTROLS, boiler repair, $3,426.98; KAUL’S AG & AUTO INC., mower parts, $140.88; KOCH INSURANCE, policies, $56,824.00; KORTAN SANITARY SERVICE, sanitation service, $99.00; LORENZ CORPORATION, activate subscription, $99.95; MARLOW, WOODWARD & HUFF PROFESSIONAL LLC, monthly legal services, $100.00; MATHESON TRI-GAS, INC., hazardous materials, $411.79; MENARDS, supplies, $581.72; NAFIS, membership dues, $421.00; NORTHWESTERN ENERGY, Springfield electricity, $374.49; BRADLEY PETERS, meal reimbursement, $10.21; PETTY CASH-TYNDALL, post office, $34.55; PITNEY BOWES RESERVE ACCOUNT, postal meter funds, $400.00; PLANK ROAD PUBLISHING, K8 magazine, $134.45; POWERS PORT-A-POT RENTAL & SERVICE, toilet rentals, $400.00; MALICHA PRAVECEK, background check reimbursement, $43.25; PREMIERE SPEAKERS BUREAU, INC., speaker for in-service, $2,500.00; SD UNITED SCHOOLS ASSN., membership dues, $450.00; SHERWIN WILLIAMS, paint, $62.10; SOFTWARE.HARDWARE.INTEGRATION, Microsoft renewal, $3,567.48; SOUTH CENTRAL COOPERATIVE, admin costs, $1,088.50; SOUTH DAKOTA TEACHER PLACEMENT CENTER, membership, $435.00; CITY OF SPRINGFIELD, sewer/water, $86.00; SUPREME SCHOOL SUPPLY, class record books/tickets, $273.85; TOWN OF TABOR, sewer/water, $57.55; TEACHER INNOVATIONS, INC., subscription renewal, $648.00; THYSSENKRUPP ELEVATOR CORPORATION, quarterly elevator, $353.59; TIE OFFICE, membership dues, $1,224.00; TYNDALL ACE HARDWARE, supplies, $462.62; CITY OF TYNDALL, electricity/water/sewer, $6,156.84; WILLIAMS SANITATION, sanitation service, $325.00; WINNER SCHOOL DIST 59-2, impact schools of SD dues, $1,872.40; YANKTON FIRE & SAFETY, fire extinguisher recharge, $1,066.25)

TOTAL GENERAL FUND EXPENDITURES-$374,264.48

                                                ================

JULY CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND CLAIMS--$195,662.08(ALL AMERICAN SPORTS CORP, football helmets, $3,162.95; ANDERSEN TELECOM, LLC, upgrade phone system, $2,983.91; ELITE BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INC., copies/printers, $2,077.03; GOVERNOR’S OFFICE OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, loan payment, $21,360.00; HIGH PLAINS TECHNOLOGY, INC., ruckus, $4,050.00; HILLYARD, custodial supplies, $3,766.66; HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, textbooks, $132,186.22; INNOVATIVE OFFICE SOLUTIONS, LLC, shades (2nd half), $8,134.50; MENARDS, pallet jack, $249.98; PETERSON ELECTRIC, repair, $2,281.06; READ NATURALLY, Read Naturally Live, $2,470.00; RENAISSNACE LEARNING, INC., reading subscription, $10,789.77; ST. WENCESLAUS CHURCH, building rent, $2,150.00)

TOTAL CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND EXPENDITURES-$195,662.08

                                                                                                ================

SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND

JULY PAYROLL- CorTrust State Bank--$20,893.19(404 Contracts Payable-$20,860.10; 1221 Mild to Moderate Programs-$33.09)

JULY BENEFITS--$6,471.40(Avera-$3,650.00; EFTPS-$1,569.79; SDRS-$1,251.61)

JULY SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND CLAIMS--$36,911.50(BCN TELECOM, INC., mild/severe, $0.00; KOCH INSURANCE, policies, $870.00; LIFEQUEST, June services, $1,650.00; SOUTH CENTRAL COOPERATIVE, services, $34,391.50)

TOTAL SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND EXPENDITURES-$64,276.09

                                                                          ==============

FOOD SERVICE FUND

JULY PAYROLL CorTrust State Bank--$1,076.30(404 Contracts Payable-$532.30; 2569 Food Service-$544.00)

JULY BENEFITS--$344.14(Avera-$186.72; EFTPS-$77.51; Delta Dental-$11.07; Flex 125-$4.26; SDRS-$64.58)

JULY FOOD SERVICE FUND CLAIMS--$11,165.93(ASHLEY ARMSTRONG, lunch account refund, $35.98; BCN TELECOM, INC., telephone, $0.00; BERENDSEN PLUMBING, repair water heater, $104.81; CASH-WA DISTRIBUTING, bowl foam, $260.46; INFINITE CAMPUS, food service license/support, $1,300.80; KOCH INSURANCE, food service work comp, $2,805.00; THRIVE NUTRITION SERVICES, commodities, $6,658.88)

TOTAL FOOD SERVICE FUND EXPENDITURES-$12,586.37

                                                                                           ==============

ENTERPRISE FUND

JULY PAYROLL CorTrust State Bank--$3,505.33(1141 Preschool Program-$3,505.33)

JULY BENEFITS--$1,082.85(Avera-$608.20; EFTPS-$264.33; SDRS-$210.32)

JULY ENTERPRISE FUND CLAIMS--$50.00(KOCH INSURANCE, preschool, $50.00)

TOTAL ENTERPRISE FUND EXPENDITURES-$4,638.18

                         =============

Reports were reviewed from the following: Brad Peters-Superintendent/Secondary Principal, Mike Duffek-Elementary Principal/Athletic Director, Gary Kortan-Business Manager, Barb Lindquist-Special Education.

Item #166-1920-07 Motion by Carson, seconded by Wagner, to approve Tom Culver as SDHSAA East River At-Large Representative.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #167-1920-07 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Knoll, to approve Certified Negotiations Agreement Revision.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Abstained: Humpal

Locker Room options were discussed and shared with no action taken.

Item #168-1920-07 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, to adjourn the 2019-2020 School Board regular meeting at 6:24 p.m.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

 

__________________________________    ___________________________________

Ben Hellmann, School Board President         Gary Kortan, Business Manager

 

MINUTES OF BON HOMME SCHOOL DISTRICT #04-2

SCHOOL BOARD PROCEEDINGS

July 13, 2020

The Bon Homme School District’s School Board met for its annual meeting on Wednesday, July 13, 2020 at 6:00 p.m. at the Tyndall School, with the following members present:

Present: Nolan Carson, Ben Hellmann, Jason Humpal, Derrick Johnson, Sam Knoll, Teresa Sternhagen, Janet Wagner

Officers and other persons present: Brad Peters, Superintendent/Secondary Principal; Gary Kortan, Business Manager; Mike Duffek, Elementary Principal; Barb Lindquist, Special Education Coordinator; Melissa Bruna, HS English/PBIS; Tara McAllister, Tyndall Elementary JK/Title; Jeani Merkwan, Tyndall Elementary Preschool; Megan Pesek, MS/HS Social Science/Sped; Christine Schmidt, Tyndall Elementary 1st Grade; Paige Stewart, MS/HS Guidance; Randy Weier, Tyndall Elementary Kindergarten; Becky Tycz, B&H Publishing; Cheyenne Schenkel

Business Manager Gary Kortan called the meeting to order at 6:40 p.m.

Oaths of Office were taken by newly elected Board members: Johnson & Knoll

Nominations for School Board President were opened.

Knoll was nominated by Hellmann for School Board President.

Item #1-2021-07 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, that nominations cease and declare Sam Knoll as 2020-21 President.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Nominations for School Board Vice President were opened.

Carson was nominated by Hellmann for School Board Vice President.

Item #2-2021-07 Motion by Johnson, seconded by Sternhagen, that nominations cease and declare Nolan Carson as 2020-21 Vice President.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Gary Kortan was appointed as Business Manager and read the Oath of Office.

Item #3-2021-07 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Carson, to approve agenda.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Knoll appointed the following Board Committees as presented.

Item #4-2021-07 Motion by Humpal, seconded by Johnson, to approve consent agenda as amended.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

CONSENT AGENDA

¨       Regular meetings will be held in one of the school buildings in the District on the second Monday of each month at 6:00 p.m. The October meeting will be held in the Hutterische Colony School. The November, February, and June meetings will be held in the Springfield School. The August, January, and May meetings will be held in the Tabor School. All other meetings will be held in the Tyndall School unless specifically scheduled in another school.

¨       Board Pay shall be $50.00 per meeting for regular and special meetings and $25.00 per meeting for committee meetings.

¨       Springfield Times and Tyndall Tribune and Register are designated as local newspapers.

¨       Designate School Depositories as: CorTrust Bank of Tabor (2019-2020); Security State Bank of Tyndall (2020-2021); and First Savings Bank of Springfield (2021-2022). It is rotated, annually, among banks.

¨       Superintendent Peters is designated as the Director of Federal Programs.

¨       Gary Kortan shall be the Business Manager and is designated as the Director of all accounts and custodian of the 10-General Fund; 21-Capital Outlay Fund; 22-Special Education Fund; 25-Auditorium Building Fund; 27-Impact Aid Fund; 51-Food Service Fund; 53-Enterprise Fund; 56-Unemployment Insurance Fund; 71-Agency Fund; 76-Private Purpose Trust Fund; 90-General Capital Assets; and, 00-General Long-Term Liabilities.

¨       Gary Kortan shall be the Business Manager is authorized to invest and borrow money on behalf of the Bon Homme School District and its various funds in accordance with school policy.

¨       Bon Homme School District is authorized to be a member of the South Dakota High School Activities Association for the following activities: Girls Basketball, Boys Basketball, Football, Girls Golf, Boys Golf, Gymnastics, Boys Track, Girls Track, Wrestling, Cross Country, Competitive Cheer, and Volleyball.

¨       Bon Homme School District is authorized full membership within the Associated School Boards of South Dakota at the annual rates established by ASBSD.

¨       Superintendent Peters and the Bon Homme County Sheriff are appointed as Truant Officers.

¨       Resolution Authorizing Signature Stamps for Designated Board Member and Business Manager

Whereas it is necessary for the President of the School Board and the Business Manager of the Bon Homme School District #04-2 to affix their signatures to more than 200 checks each month; And whereas the time and effort of doing so is unnecessary when a signature stamp will suffice and save considerable time; Now therefore be it resolved that the President of the School Board Knoll, Board Member Sternhagen, and the Business Manager, Mr. Gary Kortan of the Bon Homme School District #04-2 are hereby authorized to secure and use a signature stamp for the purpose of executing checks, vouchers, and contracts wherein such signature is required and said stamp when affixed shall be of full force and effect the same as if the particular voucher, contract, or check has been executed by the above person in handwriting. SDCL 13-8-16. The President, or in the absence of any Board member designated by the School Board at a Board meeting, shall countersign all checks or warrants drawn by the Business Manager which have been authorized for payment by the School Board.

 

_________________________                    _________________________

      School Board President                               Business Manager Signature

 ¨       Superintendent Peters, or authorized chain of command, shall be authorized to close school in the event of inclement or other emergency.

¨       After negotiations for all staff have been completed the Business Manager shall publish a complete list of District employees and their salaries in accordance with SDCL 6-1-10.

ADMINISTRATION:

Superintendent/Secondary Principal Brad Peters                 $113,730

Elementary Principal Mike Duffek                                          $77,288

Homeless Children Liaison and Migrant Coordinator            $500

Title Coordinator-50%                                                            $1,637

Activity Director                                                                      $5,370

Business Manager Gary Kortan                                             $65,280

CERTIFIED STAFF:

Matthew Aarstad                $59,914

Cindy Anderson                 $51,930

Zachary Behrens                $38,500

Melissa Bruna                    $45,364

Paula Bures                        $43,306

Vicky Carda                       $45,337

Kevin Connors                   $48,648

Amy Cooper                      $46,743

Stephanie Duffek                $45,960

Shawna Dvoracek               $38,874

Alicia Dykstra                    $41,647

Jason Hein                         $41,647

Kellie Heiter                       $38,874                              

Rick Hudson                      $48,919

Amy Humpal                     $41,128

Morgan Jaeger                    $38,500

Jennifer Jensen                $38,500

Tara Jensen                       $44,398

Alexis Jurrens                    $38,874

Ross Kortan                       $38,874

Jill Kotalik                         $45,907

Barbara Lindquist               $54,020

Gail Maruska                      $50,167

Tara McAllister                  $42,159

Emily McMahon                $40,562

Jeani Merkwan                   $43,031

Elisa Misar                         $38,500

Mark Misar                        $41,647

Ruth Moore                        $42,651

Jennifer Mudder                 $49,084

Jennifer Pechous                $38,874

Megan Pesek                      $40,607

Byron Pudwill                    $49,733

Jenna Rembold                   $42,012

Kena Rezac                        $47,643

Karen Runge                      $45,175

Janelle Sayler                     $42,082

Christi Schmidt                   $46,627

Kelli Schonebaum             $44,442

Lisa Sestak                         $45,011

Deb Sternhagen                  $51,198

Paige Stewart                      $44,027

Lisa Stoebner                     $51,659

Lisa Tolliver                       $49,716

Kayli Van Winkle              $38,874

Loretha Webber                 $42,651

Randy Weier                      $51,185

Megan Winckler                 $43,020

CLASSIFIED STAFF:

Debra Baune                      $12.00/hr

Kari Boyd                          $12.00/hr

Donna Bult                        $12.00/hr

Jon Cvrk                            $14.00/hr

Jack Eckert                        $14.00/hr

Yolanda Hall                      $12.00/hr

Connie Hlavac                   $12.00/hr

Rita Honner                       $12.00/hr

Audra Hovorka                  $12.00/hr

Connie Hovorka                 $15.86/hr

Joan Hudson                      $13.00/hr

Kimberly Kocourek             $14.00/hr

Janelle Kozak                     $14.01/hr

Diane Kriz                         $12.00/hr

Heidi Lewis                       $14.00/hr

Ruth Melichar                    $15.60/hr

Maurice Meredith               $18.23/hr

Angela Nagel                      $12.00/hr

Anita Neitzel                      $12.00/hr

Malicha Pravecek               $12.00/hr

Debra Ruppelt                    $12.72/hr

Karla Schoenfish                $13.24/hr

Virgil Souhrada                  $16.12/hr

Heather Thompson            $12.00/hr

Mike Travnicek                  $17.15/hr

Victoria Vellek                   $16.00/hr

Ann Ven Osdel                   $12.00/hr

Nancy Young                     $14.83/hr


¨       Superintendent Peters is designated as Title IX Coordinator for the District.

¨       Superintendent Peters and Paige Stewart are designated as the OCR Coordinators for the District.

¨       Jill Kotalik is designated as the LEP (Limited English Proficient) Coordinator for the District.

¨       Superintendent Peters is authorized to represent Bon Homme School District in matters of interest to the District before the South Dakota Legislature and Board and Commissions of the State of South Dakota.

¨   Membership in the Impacted Schools of South Dakota and National Association of Federally Impacted Schools is authorized.

¨       Superintendent Peters is designated as the official representative to apply for Federal Impact Aid Funds.

¨     Each year we must renew our application to participate in the School Food Services Program sponsored by the State Department of Education and the US Department of Agriculture.

¨    The Board of Education hereby re-adopts all policies in existence in the District and published in the Board Policy Manual, as well as the Student, Activity, Teacher, and Classified Employee Handbooks. Policies may be revised in accordance with established procedure for revisions at any time during the ensuing year that the Board deems necessary and appropriate.

¨       The administration is authorized to advertise for bids for snow removal for Springfield, Tabor, and Tyndall Schools.

¨       Approve Schoenfish & Co. Inc. as Auditor for fiscal year 2019.

¨       Each teacher is assigned a home base for the purposes of determining travel allowances when the teacher is required to travel to do his/her job. The District has several people who travel regularly.

 

2020-21 Teacher Home Base Assignments

Matthew Aarstad                Tyndall

Cindy Anderson                  Tyndall

Zachary Behrens                Tyndall

Melissa Bruna                     Tyndall

Paula Bures                        Tyndall

Vicky Carda                         Tabor

Kevin Connors                    Tyndall

Amy Cooper                        Springfield

Stephanie Duffek                Tyndall

Shawna Dvoracek               Tabor

Alicia Dykstra                      Tabor

Jason Hein                          Tyndall

Kellie Heiter                         Springfield

Rick Hudson                        Tyndall

Amy Humpal                       Tyndall

Morgan Jaeger                   Colony

Jennifer Jensen                  Tyndall

Tara Jensen                        Tyndall

Alexis Jurrens                     Tyndall

Ross Kortan                        Tyndall

Jill Kotalik                            Colony

Barbara Lindquist                Tyndall

Gail Maruska                       Tyndall

Tara McAllister                    Tyndall

Emily McMahon                  Tyndall

Jeani Merkwan                   Tyndall

Elisa Misar                          Colony

Mark Misar                          Tyndall

Ruth Moore                         Tyndall

Jennifer Mudder                  Tyndall

Jennifer Pechous                Springfield

Megan Pesek                      Tyndall

Byron Pudwill                      Tyndall

Jenna Rembold                   Springfield

Kena Rezac                        Tyndall

Karen Runge                      Tyndall

Janelle Sayler                     Tabor

Christine Schmidt               Tyndall

Kelli Schonebaum              Tyndall

Lisa Sestak                        Tyndall

Deb Sternhagen                 Tyndall

Paige Stewart                     Tyndall

Lisa Stoebner                     Tyndall

Lisa Tolliver                        Tyndall

Kayli Van Winkle                Tyndall

Loretha Webber                 Tyndall

Randy Weier                      Tyndall

Megan Winckler                 Colony

 

¨       Membership in the South Central Cooperative is authorized.

¨       The Director of Special Education, Barb Lindquist, is appointed as 504 Director.

¨       Appoint Board Member Wagner to South Central Cooperative Board of Directors

¨       Appoint Liaison for Migrant and Homeless Children as Mike Duffek

¨       Appoint Director for Title I, Title II, and Title III Programs as Mike Duffek

¨       Appoint Business Manager as Privacy Officer for Group Health Insurance Plan

¨       Establish School Board Election Date as Third Tuesday in May (May 19, 2021)

¨       School Calendar shall be the same for all Grades K-12 (SDCL 13-26-1) excluding the alternative Colony calendar.

¨       Approval to participate in Emergency School Bus Pact

¨       Appoint Rodney Freeman as School Attorney

¨       Adopt 2020-2021 Student and Staff Handbooks

¨       Approve Austin Koch, Jim Torsney, Jared Van Winkle as Volunteer Football Coaches

¨       Approve Tara McAllister & Teresa Sternhagen as Volunteer Competitive Cheer Coaches

¨       Approve Joan Hudson as Substitute Coordinator

 

Item #5-2021-07 Motion by Carson, seconded by Sternhagen, to approve church lease agreement with St. Wenceslaus at $2,000/month.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #6-2021-07 Motion by Humpal, seconded by Johnson, to approve 2020-21 Dues and Fees schedule as presented.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #7-2021-07 Motion by Johnson, seconded by Wagner, to approve Sam Knoll as School Board Representative on SDRS Board or Trustees.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #8-2021-07 Motion by Carson, seconded by Johnson, to table 2020-21 Budget approval until next meeting.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #9-2021-07 Motion by Carson, seconded by Wagner, to approve internal student transfers.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

The ASBSD/SASD Joint Convention will move to a virtual event this year, rather than a face-to-face format. Details of the event are currently being developed and will be distributed when completed.

Item #10-2021-7 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Wagner, to enter into executive session to discuss Personnel SDCL 1-25-2 (1) and Negotiations SDCL 1-25-2 (4) at 7:02 p.m.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

President Knoll declared the Board out of executive session at 9:01 p.m.

Item #11-2021-07 Motion by Knoll, seconded by Sternhagen, to approve Superintendent/Secondary Principal increase of 2%.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #12-2021-07 Motion by Knoll, seconded by Wagner, to approve Elementary Principal 1-year contract with 2% increase to principal salary.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #13-2021-07 Motion by Knoll, seconded by Johnson, to approve 2% increase to Business Manager contract.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #14-2021-07 Motion by Humpal, seconded by Sternhagen, to adjourn the meeting at 9:03 p.m.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner


__________________________________                  ___________________________________

Sam Knoll, School Board President                              Gary Kortan, Business Manager

Comments