February 10, 2020

MINUTES OF BON HOMME SCHOOL DISTRICT #04-2

SCHOOL BOARD PROCEEDINGS

February 10, 2020

The Bon Homme School District’s School Board met in regular session on Monday, February 10, 2020 at 6:00 p.m. at the Springfield School, with the following members present:

Present: Nolan Carson, Ben Hellmann, Jason Humpal, Sam Knoll, Mike Sedlacek, Teresa Sternhagen, Janet Wagner

Officers and other persons present: Brad Peters, Superintendent/Secondary Principal; Gary Kortan, Business Manager; Mike Duffek, Elementary Principal/Title/AD; Barb Lindquist, Special Education Coordinator; Melissa Bruna, High School English/PBIS; Tara McAllister, Tyndall Elementary JK/Title; Jeani Merkwan, Tyndall Elementary Preschool; Jennifer Mudder, Tyndall Elementary 5th Grade/PBIS; Becky Tycz, B&H Publishing; Erin Sedlacek; Cheyenne Schenkel; Carl Eastman; Clare Eastman; Elijah Eastman; Grace Eastman; Jesselyn Garness; Mary Mathews; Senior Class Representatives

President Ben Hellmann called the meeting to order at 6:00 p.m.

Knoll led the Pledge of Allegiance.

Open Forum

A.    Region Once Act Play-Outstanding Acting Awards

1.      Zakk Bertrand

2.      Treytez Boucher

3.      Elijah Eastman

4.      Jesselyn Garness

5.      Mary Mathews

B.     SDHSAA Academic Team Awards

1.                  Oral Interpretation

2.                  Volleyball

C.     SD School Board Recognition Week February 17-21, 2020

1.      Nolan Carson

2.      Ben Hellmann

3.      Jason Humpal

4.      Sam Knoll

5.      Mike Sedlacek

6.      Teresa Sternhagen

7.      Janet Wagner

Item #74-1920-2 Motion by Carson, seconded by Sedlacek, to approve the agenda as amended.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #75-1920-2 Motion by Sedlacek, seconded by Carson, to approve the consent agenda as follows:

A.    Minutes of Bon Homme School District #04-2 School Board Proceedings of January 13, 2020

B.     Minutes of Bon Homme School District #04-2 School Board Retreat of January 27, 2020

C.     Payment of Bills w/one addition

D.    Financial Reports

E.     Surplus Items

F.      Supplemental Budget

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen

Abstained: Wagner

GENERAL FUND

FEBRUARY PAYROLL CorTrust Bank--$233,775.79(1111 Elementary Programs-$85,146.75; 1121 MS Programs-$22,360.26; 1131 HS Programs-$34,374.65; 1273 Disadvantaged Child Programs-$10,598.68; 2121 Guidance Services-$7,453.34; 2213 In-Service Programs-$962.52; 2222 Library Services-$2,577.00; 2227 Computer Services-$5,943.88; 2321 Office of the Superintendent-$6,784.69; 2410 Office of the Principal-$20,586.10; 2440 Title Programs Admin-$1,013.36; 2529 Business Office-$5,430.83; 2549 Custodial Services-$16,812.02; 6100 Male Extra Duty-$7,804.07; 6200 Female Extra Duty-$2,637.97; 6900 Co-Ed Extra Duty-$3,289.67)

FEBRUARY BENEFITS--$68,800.89(Avera-$38,160.85; EFTPS-$16,517.63; Delta Dental-$321.15; Flex 125-$345.76; SDRS-$13,455.50)

FEBRUARY GENERAL FUND CLAIMS--$94,374.90(A-OX WELDING SUPPLY, ag supplies, $142.59; ANDERSEN TELECOM, LLC, fax line cable/repair, $102.01; AT&T MOBILITY, wireless fees, $344.73; B&H PUBLISHING, publishing fees, $422.94; B-J SCHOOL BUS, INC., routes, $30,943.23; B-Y ELECTRIC, electricity, $4,445.20; BCN TELECOM, INC., telephone, $379.08; BERENDSEN PLUMBING, fix pipe/clean drain, $3,672.77; BERNDT’S TREE SERVICE, snow removal, $4,000.00; BIO CORPORATION, science supplies, $159.19; BON HOMME SCHOOL DIST 4-2, officiating/registrations/gas/postage/supplies, $3,723.94; MELISSA BRUNA, PBIS pizza party, $17.03; CENTRAL FARMERS COOP, propane, $228.54; COUNTRY FORD, INC., vehicle maintenance, $190.08; CULLIGAN, water softener lease, $102.00; DOUG’S FOOD CENTERS, supplies, $33.63; MICHAEL DUFFEK, meal reimbursement, $120.00; DUST-TEX SERVICE, cleaning service, $292.42; ELITE BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INC., staples/overages/faxes, $174.13; FORT RANDALL TELEPHONE CO., telephone, $667.19; GOLDEN WEST TELECOM, telephone, $151.82; LENNY GRAMKOW, car wash reimbursement, $9.00; MADISON HALL, fingerprint reimbursement, $20.00; HAUFF MID-AMERICA SPORTS, scorebook/tape, $169.95; HURON PUBLIC SCHOOL, entry fee, $125.00; JCL SOLUTIONS, balance, $10.00; JOHNSON CONTROLS, boiler repair, $1,346.64; JW PEPPER & SON, INC., music, $278.99; KAUL’S AG & AUTO INC., vehicle maintenance, $268.42; BILLY KAUL, drama stipend, $400.00; MICHELLE KAUL, drama stipend, $400.00; KORTAN SANITARY SERVICE, sanitation service, $99.00; BARBARA LINDQUIST, PBIS supplies, $39.46; MID-AMERICAN RESEARCH CHEMICAL, custodial supplies, $191.80; MIKE’S BAND INSTRUMENT REPAIR, instrument repair, $100.00; NORTHWESTERN ENERGY, electricity, $922.36; PITNEY BOWES GLOBAL FINANCIAL SERVICE LLC, late fee, $32.00; POPPLERS MUSIC, INC., music, $425.06; RON’S AUTO GLASS, window repair, $387.76; rSCHOOL TODAY, scheduler renewal, $300.00; SCHMIDT’S SERVICE, propane/vehicle maintenance, $7,271.10; SCHOENFISH & CO., INC., auditing services, $8,600.00; SCHOLASTIC, books, $163.50; SCHOOL SPECIALTY, art supplies, $55.25; SECURITY STATE BANK, state gymnastics meals, $598.00; SINCLAIR FLEET TRACK, gas, $13.47; CITY OF SPRINGFIELD, sewer/water, $115.00; STATE SUPPLY COMPANY, custodial supplies, $306.27; PAIGE STEWART, meal reimbursement, $14.00; TABOR COOP LUMBER, propane/gas, $8,965.82; TOWN OF TABOR, sewer/water, $92.55; THRIVE NUTRITION SERVICES, FFVP, $3,676.81; TRAINING ROOM INC., mat cleaner/tape/hand sanitizer, $394.78; TYNDALL ACE HARDWARE, supplies, $108.41; TYNDALL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, chamber dues, $50.00; CITY OF TYNDALL, electricity/water/sewer, $5,588.88; KENDRA VENNARD, background check, $43.25; WAGNER COMMUNITY SCHOOL, gymnastics fees, $1,100.00; WILLIAMS SANITATION, sanitation service/new dumpster, $1,111.00; YANKTON JANITORIAL SUPPLY, INC., custodial supplies, $143.85; YANKTON SCHOOL DISTRICT 63-3, entry fee, $125.00)

TOTAL GENERAL FUND EXPENDITURES-$396,951.58

                                               =================

FEBRUARY CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND CLAIMS--$32,774.88(ELITE BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INC., copies/overages/printers, $3,923.38; HEARTLAND ROOFING CONSULTANTS, 2nd payment, $26,701.50; ST. WENCESLAUS CHURCH, building rent, $2,150.00)

TOTAL CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND EXPENDITURES-$32,774.88

                                                                                               ===============

SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND

FEBRUARY PAYROLL CorTrust Bank--$30,787.61(1221 Mild to Moderate Programs-$23,385.55; 1222 Severe-$1,819.86; 2710 SPED Director-$5,582.20)

FEBRUARY BENEFITS--$10,048.78(Avera-$6,007.38; EFTPS-$2,285.91; SDRS-$1,755.49)

FEBRUARY SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND CLAIMS--$14,163.62(BCN TELECOM, INC., mild/severe, $8.59; MELANIE BEST, deaf interpreter, $315.00; BON HOMME SCHOOL DIST 4-2, palace transit tokens, $80.00; JEANNIE KASIK, deaf interpreter, $7,742.53; LIFEQUEST, January services, $1,650.00; SOUTH CENTRAL COOPERATIVE, Birth to 3 services, $4,000.00; NATASHA THINER, deaf interpreter, $367.50)

TOTAL SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND EXPENDITURES-$55,000.01

                                                                          ==============

AUDITORIUM BUILDING FUND

FEBRUARY AUDITORIUM BUILDING FUND CLAIMS--$3,100.00(DAKTRONICS, INC., scoreboard maintenance, $3,100.00)

TOTAL AUDITORIUM BUILDING FUND EXPENDITURES-$3,100.00

                                                                                                            =============

FOOD SERVICE FUND

FEBRUARY PAYROLL CorTrust Bank--$2,218.01(2569 Food Service-$2,218.01)

FEBRUARY BENEFITS--$1,096.41(Avera-$835.31; EFTPS-$112.69; Delta Dental-$11.07; Flex 125-$4.26; SDRS-$133.08)

FEBRUARY FOOD SERVICE FUND CLAIMS--$54,074.83(BCN TELECOM, INC., food service, $0.00; THRIVE NUTRITION SERVICES, regular meals, $54,074.83)

TOTAL FOOD SERVICE FUND EXPENDITURES-$57,389.25

                                                                                           ===============

ENTERPRISE FUND

FEBRUARY PAYROLL CorTrust Bank--$3,505.33(1141 Preschool Program-$3,505.33)

FEBRUARY BENEFITS--$1,082.85(Avera-$608.20; EFTPS-$264.33; SDRS-$210.32)

FEBRUARY ENTERPRISE FUND CLAIMS--$74.46(JEANI MERKWAN, preschool supplies, $74.46)

TOTAL ENTERPRISE FUND EXPENDITURES-$4,662.64

                         =============

Reports were reviewed from the following: Brad Peters-Superintendent/Secondary Principal; Mike Duffek-Elementary Principal/Title/Athletic Director; Gary Kortan-Business Manager; Austin Herrboldt-Student Council; Melissa Bruna/Jennifer Mudder-PBIS; Barb Lindquist-Special Education, Matt Aarstad-Technology.

Item #76-1920-2 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, to approve Class of 2020 request to be exempt from 2nd semester tests. Request was made by senior class officers and many from senior class were in attendance. Class President Josh Crownover presented on behalf of the class.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #77-1920-2 Motion by Knoll, seconded by Sternhagen, to approve 2020-21 school calendar as presented.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen

No: Wagner

Motion passes 6-1

Item #78-1920-2 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Carson, to approve 2018-19 Audit as presented by Schoenfish & Co. Inc.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #79-1920-2 Motion by Carson, seconded by Wagner, to approve 2020 Summer Food Service Program at BH Colony.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #80-1920-2 Motion by Humpal, seconded by Knoll, to table 5-Year Capital Outlay Plan as presented. New 5-year plan for March will be updated as the one presented was missing some pages.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Proposal to include a policy detailing committee meetings and being open to public and staff was discussed with no changes at this time.

Item #81-1920-2 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Knoll, to approve the following donations: Anonymous-$200 cash for meals for students/families in need; Western Fraternal Life-Lodge #71-Star of South Dakota-school supplies for Tabor Elementary; Ranek Seed-$2,500 to Vo-Ag program.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #82-1920-2 Motion by Knoll, seconded by Sternhagen, to approve resignations of Melissa Bruna and Jennifer Mudder as PBIS Coordinators effective at the end of 2019-20 school year pending finding suitable replacements.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #83-1920-2 Motion by Carson, seconded by Humpal, to move March Board meeting from March 9th to March 11th at 6:00 pm in Tyndall due to absence of Business Manager Kortan.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #84-1920-2 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Carson, to enter into executive session to discuss Personnel SDCL 1-25-2 (1) at 6:47 p.m.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

President Hellmann declared the Board out of executive session at 8:21 p.m.

Item #85-1920-2 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Wagner, to approve renewal of Superintendent contract.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #86-1920-2 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, to approve renewal of Business Manager contract.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #87-1920-2 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Carson, to approve District Wide Elementary Principal contract.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #88-1920-2 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, to adjourn the meeting at 8:24 p.m.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Knoll, Sedlacek, Sternhagen, Wagner

 

__________________________________                            ___________________________________

Ben Hellmann, School Board President                                Gary Kortan, Business Manager

Comments