April 12, 2021

MINUTES OF BON HOMME SCHOOL DISTRICT #04-2

SCHOOL BOARD PROCEEDINGS

April 12, 2021

The Bon Homme School District’s School Board met in regular session on Monday, April 12, 2021 at 6:00 p.m. at the Tyndall School, with the following members present:

Present: Nolan Carson, Ben Hellmann, Jason Humpal, Derrick Johnson, Sam Knoll, Teresa Sternhagen, Janet Wagner

Officers and other persons present: Brad Peters, Superintendent/Secondary Principal; Gary Kortan, Business Manager; Barb Lindquist, Special Education Coordinator; Matthew Aarstad, Technology Coordinator; Melissa Bruna, HS English; Amy Cooper, Springfield 2/3; Alicia Dykstra, Tabor 4/5; Tara Jensen, Tyndall Elementary Special Education; Tara McAllister, Tyndall Elem JK/Title; Jeani Merkwan, Tyndall Elem PK; Janelle Sayler, Tabor 2/3; Christi Schmidt, Tyndall Elem Grade 1; Deb Sternhagen, Tyndall Elem Grade 3; Lisa Stoebner, MS Language Arts; Lisa Tolliver, Tyndall Elem/BH Colony Title; Becky Tycz, Tyndall Tribune; Jackie Abel; Jeremiah Bertschinger; Mark Povondra; Ann Rohlfing; Brittany Rothschadl; Angela Schnetzer; Erin Sedlacek

President Sam Knoll called the meeting to order at 6:02 p.m.

Hellmann led the Pledge of Allegiance.

OPEN FORUM-Brittany Rothschadl followed up regarding class size concerns and whether policy might be put in place going forward.

Erin Sedlacek expressed her concerns regarding procedures and practices of the Board and Administration.

Item #122-2021-04 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Johnson, to approve the agenda as amended.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #123-2021-04 Motion by Carson, seconded by Humpal, to approve the consent agenda as follows:

A.    Minutes of Bon Homme School District #04-2 School Board Proceedings of March 8, 2021

B.     Financial Report

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

GENERAL FUND

APRIL PAYROLL-Security State Bank--$240,202.67(1111 Elementary Programs-$87,963.62; 1121 MS Programs-$23,088.08; 1131 HS Programs-$35,383.38; 1273 Title Programs-$11,722.29; 2121 Guidance Services-$7,624.67; 2213 In-Service Programs-$1,155.30; 2222 Library Services-$3,320.47; 2227 Computer Services-$6,080.60; 2321 Office of the Superintendent-$7,463.94; 2410 Office of the Principal-$22,788.91; 2440 Title Program Admin-$850.40; 2529 Business Office-$5,636.86; 2549 Custodial Services-$19,103.22; 6100 Male Extra Duty-$1,424.59; 6200 Female Extra Duty-$1,681.33; 6900 Co-Ed Extra Duty-$4,915.01)

APRIL BENEFITS--$73,546.69(Avera-$41,951.45; EFTPS-$16,974.02; Delta Dental-$321.15; Flex 125-$297.89; SDRS-$14,002.18)

APRIL GENERAL FUND CLAIMS--$93,281.59(AMAZON.COM, drama supplies/books, $85.11; AT&T MOBILITY, wireless fees, $385.28; B&H PUBLISHING, publishing fees, $680.14; B-J SCHOOL BUS, INC., routes, $28,592.19; B-Y ELECTRIC, electricity, $2,751.86; BCN TELECOM, INC., telephone, $368.20; BERNDT’S TREE SERVICE, snow removal, $1,300.00; BOMGAARS, broilers/vitamins, $50.84; BON HOMME SCHOOL DIST 4-2, gas/postage/entry fees/supplies, $1,445.66; CAHOY’S GENERAL STORE, food science supplies, $18.98; CARD SERVICES, drama supplies/library books/gas/lodging, $1,365.47; CASH-WA DISTRIBUTING, kitchen supplies, $2,354.41; CENTRAL FARMERS COOP, propane, $290.00; CLASS OF 2023, concessions reimbursement, $10.50; CORSICA SCHOOL DISTRICT, region boys expenses, $201.93; CPI, CPI refresher training, $39.99; CULLIGAN, water softener rent/salt, $102.00; DECKER EQUIPMENT, custodial supplies/chair, $223.38; STEPHANIE DUFFEK, registration reimbursement, $30.00; ELITE BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INC., faxes/overages, $85.32; FISCHER ELECTRIC, wire outlets, $96.90; FORT RANDALL TELEPHONE CO., telephone, $691.70; GOLDEN WEST TELECOM, Springfield telephone, $156.26; HAUFF MID-AMERICA SPORTS, tape/spikes, $257.45; JCL SOLUTIONS, custodial supplies, $498.85; JENNIFER JENSEN, Read Across America, $54.48; JOHNSON CONTROLS, boiler repair/install new time clock, $5,252.26; JOSTENS GRADUATION CENTRAL, yearbook 2nd payment, $1,418.70; JW PEPPER & SON, INC., instrumental music, $305.93; KORTAN SANITARY SERVICE, sanitation service, $99.00; MATHESON TRI-GAS, INC., hazardous materials, $424.93; LISA MCDONALD, background check reimbursement, $43.25; JEANI MERKWAN, preschool supplies, $37.98; MIKE’S BAND INSTRUMENT REPAIR, instrument repair, $315.00; MIKE MUDDER, officiating, $190.00; NAPA AUTO PARTS, wiper blades, $17.98; NASSP/NHS, NASSP & SASD dues, $320.00; NORTHWESTERN ENERGY, electricity, $580.40; OVERDRIVE, digital library collection, $250.00; PITNEY BOWES RESERVE ACCOUNT, postal meter funds, $300.00; POPPLERS MUSIC, INC., percussion music, $21.20; RIVERSIDE TECHNOLOGIES INC., computers/warranty, $23,814.00; SCHMIDT’S SERVICE, vehicle repair/maintenance, $152.88; SCHOOLPOINTE, website development setup, $6,500.00; SCOTLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT 4-3, track entry fee, $100.00; SDASB02, Spring conference fee, $85.00; SDIAAA, registration/membership, $185.40; SINCLAIR FLEET TRACK, gas, $90.79; CITY OF SPRINGFIELD, sewer/water, $133.43; RICH SUTERA, officiating, $20.00; TABOR COOP LUMBER, gas, $107.00; TOWN OF TABOR, sewer/water, $92.55; TEACHER SYNERGY LLC, music theory curriculum/rhythm cards/slides, $87.13; THYSSENKRUPP ELEVATOR CORPORATION, quarterly elevator, $365.19; TIE OFFICE, online learning, $1,750.00; TIME MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS, annual software support, $814.00; TYNDALL ACE HARDWARE, supplies, $95.69; CITY OF TYNDALL, electricity/water/sewer, $5,239.70; ALLISAN VAN WINKLE, background check reimbursement, $43.25; JOE VAVRUSKA, officiating, $510.00; WILLIAMS SANITATION, sanitation service, $611.00; YANKTON JANITORIAL SUPPLY, INC., custodial supplies, $771.05)

TOTAL GENERAL FUND EXPENDITURES-$407,030.95

                                               =================

APRIL CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND CLAIMS--$22,921.22(ELITE BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INC., copies/printers/overages, $2,883.72; ST. WENCESLAUS CHURCH, building rent, $2,000.00; US BANK ST. PAUL, interest, $18,037.50)

TOTAL CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND EXPENDITURES-$22,921.22

                                                                                               ===============

SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND

APRIL PAYROLL-Security State Bank--$24,054.88(1221 Mild to Moderate Programs-$17,415.61; 1222 Severe Programs-$928.57; 2710 Sped Director-$5,710.70)

APRIL BENEFITS--$7,477.76(Avera-$4,448.24; EFTPS-$1,804.98; SDRS-$1,224.54)

APRIL CLAIMS--$8,761.06(BCN TELECOM, INC., mild/severe, $3.74; JEANNIE KASIK, deaf interpreter, $8,680.82; NCS PEARSON, INC., replacement flash drive, $76.50)

TOTAL SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND EXPENDITURES-$40,293.70

                           ===============

FOOD SERVICE FUND

APRIL PAYROLLSecurity State Bank--$13,418.17(2569 Food Service-$13,418.17)

APRIL BENEFITS--$6,523.66(Avera-$4,847.68; EFTPS-$948.77; Delta Dental-$11.07; Flex 125-$2.13; SDRS-$714.01)

APRIL FOOD SERVICE FUND CLAIMS--$17,883.92(BCN TELECOM, INC., food service, $0.00; BON HOMME HUTTERISCHE COLONY, regular meals, $4,316.45; BON HOMME SCHOOL DIST 4-2, Walmart-soy, $5.50; CAHOY’S GENERAL STORE, almond milk/syrup, $35.04; CASH-WA DISTRIBUTING, kitchen supplies, $4,521.68; HILAND DAIRY, milk, $1,974.98; PAN-O-GOLD BAKING CO., bread, $800.58; REINHART FOOD SERVICE, kitchen supplies, $4,730.90; SD DEPT OF SD-CHILD & ADULT NUTRITION SERVICES, commodities, $898.79; SUPERIOR HOOD STEAMERS, INC., hood & vent cleaning, $600.00)

TOTAL FOOD SERVICE FUND EXPENDITURES-$37,825.75

                                                                                           ===============

ENTERPRISE FUND

APRIL PAYROLL-Security State Bank--$5,018.12(1141 Preschool Program-$5,018.12)

APRIL BENEFITS--$1,260.37(Avera-$664.51; EFTPS-$380.70; SDRS-$215.16)

APRIL CLAIMS--$28.52(CAHOY’S GENERAL STORE, preschool supplies, $28.52)

TOTAL ENTERPRISE FUND EXPENDITURES-$6,307.01

                      =============

Reports were reviewed from the following: Brad Peters-Superintendent/Secondary Principal, Mike Duffek-Elementary Principal/Athletic Director, Gary Kortan-Business Manager, Lisa Tolliver-PBIS, Barb Lindquist-Special Education, Zachary Behrens-Student Council, Matt Aarstad-Technology.

Item #124-2021-04 Motion by Wagner, seconded by Hellmann, to approve Policy FL-Facility Retirement.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #125-2021-04 Motion by Carson, seconded by Humpal, to approve PBIS proposal for 2021-22.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen

No: Wagner

Item #126-2021-04 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Johnson, to approve SDHSAA membership for 2021-22.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #127-2021-04 Motion by Carson, seconded by Johnson, to approve payment of bills.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #128-2021-04 Motion by Johnson, seconded by Carson, to accept resignation of Kellie Heiter as 4/5th Grade Teacher at Springfield Elementary/Head Track/Asst. Girls’ Basketball/Jr. High Girls’ Basketball Coach with regrets and thanks for years of service.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #129-2021-04 Motion by Carson, seconded by Hellmann, to accept resignation of Anita Neitzel as Paraprofessional at Tyndall Elementary with regrets and thanks for years of service.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #130-2021-04 Motion by Humpal, seconded by Johnson, to accept resignation of Elisa Misar as Asst. Concessions pending suitable replacement.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #131-2021-04 Motion by Hellmann, seconded by Humpal, to accept resignation of Megan Winckler as PBIS Coach at Bon Homme Colony pending suitable replacement.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #132-2021-04 Motion by Hellmann, seconded by Sternhagen, to approve certified negotiations.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Abstained: Humpal

Item #133-2021-04 Motion by Wagner, seconded by Carson, to approve issuing of teacher contracts for 2021-22 school year.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Abstained: Humpal

Item #134-2021-04 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Wagner, to approve Horizontal movements: Matt Aarstad from MA+45 to MA+50, Rick Hudson from MA to MA+8, Tara Jensen from MA+30 to MA+50, Jennifer Mudder from MA+45 to MA+50, Lisa Stoebner from MA+30 to MA+45.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #135-2021-04 Motion by Carson, seconded by Johnson, to approve school health services contract for 2021-22.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #136-2021-04 Motion by Hellmann, seconded by Humpal, to table ASBSD Board of Directors Ballot to May.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #137-2021-04 Motion by Wagner, seconded by Carson, to approve South Dakota LEA Comprehensive Plan.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #138-2021-04 Motion by Humpal, seconded by Johnson, to approve anonymous donation of $40 to Tabor K-5 Elementary Student Council for fieldtrips.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #139-2021-04 Motion by Hellmann, seconded by Wagner, to approve 2021-22 new positions: Additional Tyndall Kindergarten Teacher, Additional Tyndall 2nd Grade Teacher, Additional Dawson Colony Elementary Teacher, .5 Tyndall Interventionist, Middle School Special Education.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #140-2021-04 Motion by Carson, seconded by Hellmann, to approve an increase of 2.4% to 2021-22 bus contract with BJ Bus.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #141-2021-04 Motion by Hellmann, seconded by Carson, to approve Zach Behrens salary correction for missing his master’s degree at the beginning of the 2020-21 school year.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #142-2021-04 Motion by Carson, seconded by Wagner, to approve Samantha Altwine as Middle School Science; Abigail Beeson as Springfield Elementary Special Education/Interventionist; Anna Heusinkveld as Bon Homme Colony Elementary Special Education/Interventionist; Gabriel Hutchison as Tyndall Elementary additional 2nd Grade teacher; Breanna Milbrandt as District Wide K-12 Art Teacher; Ellie Walker as Dawson Colony Elementary School Teacher for 2021-22 school year.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

Item #143-2021-04 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, to enter into executive session to discuss Personnel SDCL 1-25-2 (1) at 7:10 p.m.   

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

President Knoll declared the Board out of executive session at 7:39 p.m. No action taken.

Item #144-2021-04 Motion by Sternhagen, seconded by Humpal, to adjourn the meeting at 7:39 p.m.

Aye: Carson, Hellmann, Humpal, Johnson, Knoll, Sternhagen, Wagner

 

__________________________________                          ___________________________________

Sam Knoll, School Board President                                      Gary Kortan, Business Manager

Comments