March 11, 2020

SCHOOL BOARD AGENDA

March 11, 2020

6:00 p.m., Tyndall

I.       CALL TO ORDER

    A.  Pledge of Allegiance

II.      OPEN FORUM

III.     RECOGNITION

      A. State Wrestling Awards

1. Isaac Crownover 3rd

2. Josh Crownover 3rd

    B.  State Gymnastics Awards

    1.  Team 7th

    2.  Alexys Rueb-11th on Floor and 15th All Around

IV.     AGENDA

     A.  Additions to Agenda

     B.   Conflict of Interest Disclosures

     C.   Approval of meeting agenda

V.        DELEGATIONS/PRESENTATION

VI.      CONSENT AGENDA

A.  Minutes

B.  Financial Report

C.  Surplus Items

D.  Approve Kendra Vennard as Special Education Driver

VII.     REPORTS

¨  Superintendent/Secondary Principal—Brad Peters

¨  Elementary Principal/Title/AD—Mike Duffek

¨  Business Manager—Gary Kortan

¨  PBIS—Melissa Bruna/Jennifer Mudder

¨  Special Education—Barbara Lindquist

¨  Student Council—Austin Herrboldt

¨  Technology—Matt Aarstad

¨  School Board—Verbal

VIII.    OLD BUSINESS

       A.   Approve 5-Year Capital Outlay Plan

IX.       NEW BUSINESS

A.  Approve Request for Proposal (RFP) for Food Service Management Company (FSMC)

B.  Appoint Board members for Equalization meetings:

     Springfield-March 17th 5:30 pm

     Tabor-March 18th 7:30 pm

     Tyndall-March 19th 6:30 pm

C.  Resignations

     1. Julie Roland as secretary / paraprofessional

     2. Tara McAllister as Assistant Volleyball coach

     3. Destinni Girton as Special Education at Springfield Elementary/Bon Homme Hutterische Colony and                     Assistant Track coach

     4. Shawna Dvoracek as Jr. High Volleyball coach

D.  Approve Football Field Care Quote

E.  Payment of Bills

      F.  Donations: Travis & Jessica Schaeffer-$20 for Tabor Elementary Student Council; Evelyn Kloucek-$10 for             Tabor Elementary Student Council; Virgil Souhrada-$20 for Tabor Elementary Student Council; Security State               Bank-$250

X.     EXECUTIVE SESSION - Personnel SDCL 1-25-2 (1)

XI.    ADJOURNMENT    

Comments